"Excuse me, where can we exchange money?"

Translation:请问,我们可以在哪里换钱?

January 29, 2018

7 Comments


Helen336780

Can you say 请问,我们在哪里可以换钱?

July 12, 2018

afam101

That would actually be the most natural construction according to Chinese Grammar Wiki: https://bit.ly/2D6UU1Z Prepositional phrases + verb + object There are too many errors on Duolingo Chinese, personally I have given up on it.

September 14, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Yes, it's perfectly acceptable even though Duo inexplicably marks it wrong.

July 20, 2018

yession

I agree. It is perfectly fine to a native speaker.

July 29, 2018

le_panda

Could you say 我们那里可以换钱?

January 29, 2018

Cinnamon5230

我们哪里可以换钱 is acceptable. But it is not a translation.

January 31, 2018

DaveLommen

Well, for one thing, you have the wrong "na" (na3 li3 means where, while na4 li3 means there).

June 15, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.