1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, where can we exch…

"Excuse me, where can we exchange money?"

Translation:请问,我们可以在哪里换钱?

January 29, 2018

9 Comments


Han336780

Can you say 请问,我们在哪里可以换钱?


afam101

That would actually be the most natural construction according to Chinese Grammar Wiki: https://bit.ly/2D6UU1Z Prepositional phrases + verb + object There are too many errors on Duolingo Chinese, personally I have given up on it.


Dr_Jerry

Yes, it's perfectly acceptable even though Duo inexplicably marks it wrong.


yession

I agree. It is perfectly fine to a native speaker.


QSLN13

或者 请问,我们哪里可以还钱 不对吗


whoapanda

Could you say 我们那里可以换钱?


DaveLommen

Well, for one thing, you have the wrong "na" (na3 li3 means where, while na4 li3 means there).


Cinnamon5230

我们哪里可以换钱 is acceptable. But it is not a translation.


QSLN13

He means 在. Is it ok to not use 在 it in this sentence

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.