"Excuse me, where can we exchange money?"

Translation:请问,我们可以在哪里换钱?

January 29, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Han336780

Can you say 请问,我们在哪里可以换钱?


[deactivated user]

    That would actually be the most natural construction according to Chinese Grammar Wiki: https://bit.ly/2D6UU1Z Prepositional phrases + verb + object There are too many errors on Duolingo Chinese, personally I have given up on it.


Dr_Jerry

    Yes, it's perfectly acceptable even though Duo inexplicably marks it wrong.


yession

    I agree. It is perfectly fine to a native speaker.


QSLN13

    或者 请问,我们哪里可以还钱 不对吗


whoapanda

    Could you say 我们那里可以换钱?


    [deactivated user]

      Well, for one thing, you have the wrong "na" (na3 li3 means where, while na4 li3 means there).


Cinnamon5230

      我们哪里可以换钱 is acceptable. But it is not a translation.


QSLN13

      He means 在. Is it ok to not use 在 it in this sentence


Lingo2203

      I believe it sounds even more fluent like this?


linmn

      When do I use 哪里 vs. 哪儿?


Gabrielle145359

      It's regional. 哪儿 is used in Beijing, and I think it is used in other parts of northern China, too.


Richi946080

      This is what I wrote, without the question mark, and was marked wrong!


Rku5A4GF

      What is the rule regarding the relative position of 可以 and 在哪里? It appears that we can interchange them

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.