1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "豆浆真的健康吗?"

"豆浆真的健康吗?"

Translation:Is soy milk really healthy?

January 29, 2018

21 Comments


Translingual

If you want to complicate things a little : what Chinese people call 豆浆 is something closer to "crushed soybean juice" and doesn't refer to the the drink we find in Western supermarkets. The Western "milky" version is being sold now more and more in China too and it says 豆奶 (even though it's dairy free) on the package to distinguish it from the Chinese 豆浆.


PeaceJoyPancakes

In Western grocery stores, plain soy milk with no additives is still pretty much 豆浆, but yes, the "milky" version with gellan gum, guar gum, or some other "gum" to thicken and emulsify it is more common these days in the West.


jce485

Why is 的 needed?


GanXingba

Zhen on its own means real, true, authentic (etc.) Zhen de means Really or Actually. Zhen de is more like one word, instead of zhen + de.


ussou

Can "Is soy milk actually healthy?" be accepted too?


xaexvsgrtvuktitq

I agree, I would understand the English translation to be synonymous with "is soy milk very healthy"


StephanusG1

Does 'really' here mean very or actually?


GanXingba

Actually (is it actually healthy?)


CNep16

All these words in English can have the same meaning as 真的 depending on the inflection used to say "really" or "very" to make them have a similar meaning to "actually." However, in English the reason these words are used may be for different reasons, such as being sarcastic versus genuine.


Kal-in

I honestly just called it doujiang all this time. Have they really been the same thing this whole time? :o


Babuzhovik

I think soy bean milk should be accepted.


o-chefe

Even Duolingo is swallowing the conspiracy theory lol


G.Turner

No, it's not. I'm allergic to soy!


drinkmoer

我觉得豆浆健康的,因为豆是好的你的身体。但是我不知道,为什么豆是健康的。


Kieron657731

In England we often say 'soya milk'.


Sraddhapa

In European English it's "soya" not "soy", so this should at least be accepted as a correct alternative.


Kieron657731

In England we say soya milk... So my voice recognition software automatically writes it as that. It's annoying because I was doing well.


mrbread

Yes, yes it is


Pollydux

what about "Is soy milk really good for you health?"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.