1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What time is our Chinese cla…

"What time is our Chinese class?"

Translation:我们几点有汉语课?

January 29, 2018

18 Comments


andrewwilson4529

我们汉语课几点should also be right !


ZhangtheGreat

Agree. As of July 29, 2019, it's still not accepted.


yibaikai

i just submitted that version and it was accepted. 8/10/2019, though i like their version better.


RixMorales

I think 几点 should always follow 我们 because of their sentence structure Subject + Time word + Place word + Object, but I'm not sure


paul03datura

我們的中文課什麽時候?


Terence364703

什么时候 means more generally when, not exactly what time.


kuyaC

What about 我们的汉语课是什么时候? There have been other lessons, where 是 was used before 什么时候.


clintack

Why is "中文课" wrong??


xiaoshe4

this also sounds a bit odd. "我们的汉语课在(or是)几点" is much better.


RixMorales

Can this be also translated as "What time do we have our Chinese class?"


xiaoshe4

Grammatically, I think all the options found here are right. The difference is which you'll use as a subject, "我们" or "汉语课".


origamifish

Srsly? i thought 上(insert subject here)课 worked??


[deactivated user]

    Technically if you translate that though it would be what time do we attend class


here3gali

    上汉语课 also make sense in this case. They should accept your answer. :)


paul03datura

    我們幾點有中文課


Jennifer512443

    The Chinese is incorrect. The options is not even right


Sebastian__81

    Is it possible to say 什么时候是我们的中文课?


SharaStar2

    I would say that too... but i dont know if it is okay to say like that.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.