"What time is our Chinese class?"

Translation:我们几点有汉语课?

January 29, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


andrewwilson4529

我们汉语课几点should also be right !


RixMorales

I think 几点 should always follow 我们 because of their sentence structure Subject + Time word + Place word + Object, but I'm not sure


Gabrielle145359

Both versions are accepted now. In 我们汉语课几点 the subject is 我们汉语课 ("Our Chinese class"). In 我们几点有汉语课 the subject is 我们 ("We").


ZhangtheGreat

Agree. As of July 29, 2019, it's still not accepted.


yibaikai

i just submitted that version and it was accepted. 8/10/2019, though i like their version better.


Alison651486

No .there is a grammar error in what you are suggesting


Nabinim

几点我们有汉语课? should also be the answer!


DavidTset

tried as of 20/6/21 and it was marked as incorrect


paul03datura

我們的中文課什麽時候?


kuyaC

What about 我们的汉语课是什么时候? There have been other lessons, where 是 was used before 什么时候.


Terence364703

什么时候 means more generally when, not exactly what time.


RixMorales

Can this be also translated as "What time do we have our Chinese class?"


xiaoshe4

Grammatically, I think all the options found here are right. The difference is which you'll use as a subject, "我们" or "汉语课".


clintack

Why is "中文课" wrong??


origamifish

Srsly? i thought 上(insert subject here)课 worked??


[deactivated user]

    Technically if you translate that though it would be what time do we attend class


here3gali

    上汉语课 also make sense in this case. They should accept your answer. :)


xiaoshe4

    this also sounds a bit odd. "我们的汉语课在(or是)几点" is much better.


Sebastian__81

    Is it possible to say 什么时候是我们的中文课?


SharaStar2

    I would say that too... but i dont know if it is okay to say like that.


Stephen241623

    The translation “What time is our Chinese class?”/「我们几点有汉语课?」 does not seem to be as tight as it could be. The Mandarin appears to correspond to “What time do we have Chinese class”, without the emphasis on personal association.


paul03datura

    我們幾點有中文課


JenniferLau527

    The Chinese is incorrect. The options is not even right


NathanRasm

    “我们什么时候有中文课”:行不行?


Renoir488

    There's been a previous question which was, what time does our class start, and the answer wanted the use of 什么时候 instead of 几点


888Bruce888

    Baidu Translate has it: 我们的语文课几点上? The Duo version appears excessively truncated.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.