"I learn Chinese using a computer."

Translation:我用电脑学习中文。

January 29, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VaVuthea

Can i say 我学习中文用电脑?


TaylorLSho

I also put this as my answer and would like to know if it's acceptable. If not, why?


Nevin711542

Communicatively I think it is but you would be changing the grammar making 'use' 用 the main clause verb. The problem grammatically is that in both languages your main clause verb is with the 学习 and the 用 is part of the adj clause present participle (ie ...ing clause). In Chinese these clause phrases are 'fronted' rather than 'reared'. It's just like a prep clause like "at my home'" (zai jia) can't be put at the end as you can in English


Qoenntrell

我用電腦學習中文。


joshkress1

Why not 我用电脑去学习中文 ? I use the computer to learn Chinese


LearnHowToHack

"我用一个电脑学习中文" i feel is more of a correct answer. correct me if im wrong


Den_hvalrossen

It is correct. However, it's more colloquial to omit the "一个". "一个" mostly specifies that there's one computer (as opposed to two).


SyedTasleem

A drop water fell on the option check and it gave that sound saying incorrect.l am shocked. How did this phone feel the fall of a drop on it? 어떻게이 일이 일어 났어요?


ViktorNemeth

我用一个电脑学习汉语 should be accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.