1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I learn Chinese using a comp…

"I learn Chinese using a computer."

Translation:我用电脑学习中文。

January 29, 2018

4 Comments


VaVuthea

Can i say 我学习中文用电脑?


TaylorLSho

I also put this as my answer and would like to know if it's acceptable. If not, why?


Nevin711542

Communicatively I think it is but you would be changing the grammar making 'use' 用 the main clause verb. The problem grammatically is that in both languages your main clause verb is with the 学习 and the 用 is part of the adj clause present participle (ie ...ing clause). In Chinese these clause phrases are 'fronted' rather than 'reared'. It's just like a prep clause like "at my home'" (zai jia) can't be put at the end as you can in English


KoenFoo

我用電腦學習中文。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.