"Nenávidím to."

Translation:I hate it.

January 29, 2018

9 Comments


emrhCpJT

How is nenavidim different in meaning from neznasim? Also, thanks so much to all who developed this course and to all who help answer questions.

August 29, 2018

EvanSendra1

This is an interesting one. What would the negative sound like?

January 29, 2018

VladaFu

"I like it." "Mám to rád."

I have already commented elsewhere that there was a verb "náviděti" in Old Czech, but it has been long forgotten.

Actually, some modern Czech dictionaries list it as well, but consider it archaic.

January 29, 2018

kacenka9

Boom! Nobody knows! This is what looks like a negative, kind of is negative but has no positive. Not in linguistic manner. "Návidím ho" does not exist. The opposite of nenávidím would be "miluju ho" (I love him) though that expression has its own opposite "nemiluju ho". At the same time "nemiluju ho" is not the same as "nenavidim ho". I do not love him vs. I hate him is obviously different.

January 29, 2018

a-m-j

How would you say "I don't hate him"? "Já nenenávidím ho?"

June 26, 2018

VladaFu
  1. Ho neeeds to be in the second position. 2. There are whole linguistic articles about such verb http://nase-rec.ujc.cas.cz/archiv.php?art=892 but it does not exist. You have to describe it indirectly. "Není pravda, že tě nenávidím." "It is not true that I hate you."
June 26, 2018

VladaFu

Apparently it does exist :) PSJČ does not even mark it archaic yet.

January 29, 2018

snikta

the d in this sounds like a hard g sound - is that how a d is pronounced after an i with an accent?[ -sorry I don't have it on my keyboard]

May 1, 2018

VladaFu

D followed by an i or í is pronounced as Ď. The audio is not completely correct as it stresses "dí" way too much, but the Ď sound sounds fine to my ears. It is a voiced palatal stop https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_palatal_stop

May 1, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.