1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I am a man and she is a woma…

"I am a man and she is a woman."

Translation:Eu sunt bărbat și ea este femeie.

January 29, 2018

26 Comments


StephenBoo14

Argh! I keep getting confused between este and esți


Violet_uwu

Este is 3rd person while ești is 2nd person


Kacafutu

Why now "a man" is "barbat" no "un barbat"?


WByson

I was also surprised by this. While "un barbat" and "o femeie" were also accepted, I find it strange it suggested the version without the articles. In many other questions the answer will be marked wrong if you leave out the articles when they are specifically used in the question, so it is a bit inconsistent.


RichBaker10

Romanians don't always use the article un or o. Actually generally they don't. It tends to be used to emphasize the point.


Angelo.alsol

I really want to know..


Happydad10

Driving me insane...este and esti


sRk370167

"Este" is in the 3rd person singular and "Esti" is 2nd person singular

Eu sunt - I am

Tu ești - You are

El/Ea este - He/She is

Noi suntem - We are

Voi sunteți - You are

Ei/Ele sunt - They are


RichBaker10

However I understand that El/Ea este can be replaced with El/Ea e


smorbruh

What's the difference between "ei sunt" and "ele sunt", since they both seem to mean "they are".


blur48

I'm not pretty sure but it likely depends on the gender of the people. For example, in Spanish "ellos" is the plural of "él" (he) while "ellas" is that of "ella" (she) and the first one is generally used. I think ei is the plural form of ea and ele is the plural form of el. Assuming the same conventions of Spanish regarding gender, you should use "ele" unless every single person that you're talking about is female.


sgurdag

I am just a beginner but i have some knowledge of the basics of this language a little bit. The gender is a significant player on the grammar of this language -like french, arabic, spanish etc..

So 'ele' and 'ei' stands for 'they' in english. For example we are talking about a group of people:

If this groups member is completely female, then we should use 'ele' . If the members are completely male , then we need to use "ei" . If the group is mixed - even there is only one male in 100 hundred female -, we accept this group as masculine


femboy-fox

"ei sunt" is for referrinig to a male and ! "ele sunt" is for reffering to a female. or that's what I'm sure of atleast


patsy387466

Its like spanish conjugation.


HeatherBoo99852

I'd like to be able to hear the sentence so that I can practice pronouncing it.


nasteaS44

Omg, I speak Romanian at home but writing is so much harder. Ugh.


swphil63

Well I thought I'd answered my query about when to use/ not use definite article o/un and that question just blew it away. Seems random now and then marked correct / incorrect randomly


RichBaker10

I understand Este and E to be one and the same. Annoying this doesn't agree.


KMC138

Why the second part of the sentence cannot be "Ea e o femeie"? I've seen in other discussions that "e" is "este" abbreviated when spoken.


TiagoMoita_PT

The multiple choice apparently has an error, but there is not an option to report it. It says the correct one is "și ea E o femeie."


Gabriel750645

"E"şi "este"-când una când cealaltă- nu sunteţi deloc consecvenţi...


blur48

I got "și ea e femeie" corrected to "și eae femeie". Is that not a typo?


Annick962100

I am writing the accents as I should but they keep telling me to pay attention to the accents. Is that normal?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.