"I am a man and she is a woman."

Translation:Eu sunt bărbat și ea este femeie.

January 29, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StephenBoo14

Argh! I keep getting confused between este and esți


Violet_uwu

Este is 3rd person while ești is 2nd person


Kacafutu

Why now "a man" is "barbat" no "un barbat"?


WByson

I was also surprised by this. While "un barbat" and "o femeie" were also accepted, I find it strange it suggested the version without the articles. In many other questions the answer will be marked wrong if you leave out the articles when they are specifically used in the question, so it is a bit inconsistent.


RichBaker10

Romanians don't always use the article un or o. Actually generally they don't. It tends to be used to emphasize the point.


Happydad10

Driving me insane...este and esti


sRk370167

"Este" is in the 3rd person singular and "Esti" is 2nd person singular

Eu sunt - I am

Tu ești - You are

El/Ea este - He/She is

Noi suntem - We are

Voi sunteți - You are

Ei/Ele sunt - They are


RichBaker10

However I understand that El/Ea este can be replaced with El/Ea e


smorbruh

What's the difference between "ei sunt" and "ele sunt", since they both seem to mean "they are".


sgurdag

I am just a beginner but i have some knowledge of the basics of this language a little bit. The gender is a significant player on the grammar of this language -like french, arabic, spanish etc..

So 'ele' and 'ei' stands for 'they' in english. For example we are talking about a group of people:

If this groups member is completely female, then we should use 'ele' . If the members are completely male , then we need to use "ei" . If the group is mixed - even there is only one male in 100 hundred female -, we accept this group as masculine


blur48

I'm not pretty sure but it likely depends on the gender of the people. For example, in Spanish "ellos" is the plural of "él" (he) while "ellas" is that of "ella" (she) and the first one is generally used. I think ei is the plural form of ea and ele is the plural form of el. Assuming the same conventions of Spanish regarding gender, you should use "ele" unless every single person that you're talking about is female.


nenatica

ei = they, used for 2+ men and 2+ people which includes both men and women ele = they, used only with 2+ women


femboy-fox

"ei sunt" is for referrinig to a male and ! "ele sunt" is for reffering to a female. or that's what I'm sure of atleast


nasteaS44

Omg, I speak Romanian at home but writing is so much harder. Ugh.


HeatherBoo99852

I'd like to be able to hear the sentence so that I can practice pronouncing it.


spenceryonce

My question is why when I typed this question, it told me that "ea este" should have been combined into one word as "eaeste" and I'm just wanting to know if that is a typo or if I need to start using that shortening of words when saying "she is".

Thank you in advance to anyone who can help me with this!


Yannis3107

What the heck what is happening with my brain.


swphil63

Well I thought I'd answered my query about when to use/ not use definite article o/un and that question just blew it away. Seems random now and then marked correct / incorrect randomly


RichBaker10

I understand Este and E to be one and the same. Annoying this doesn't agree.


GrardJoube

Is there a difference between este and e, or are they interchangeable


JustSMP

Again, here I am with needing no article in front of some words on some lessons but others do need it.


TiagoMoita_PT

The multiple choice apparently has an error, but there is not an option to report it. It says the correct one is "și ea E o femeie."


KMC138

Why the second part of the sentence cannot be "Ea e o femeie"? I've seen in other discussions that "e" is "este" abbreviated when spoken.


BjrnLycke

Why is "un" omitted? Un barbat?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.