"Ty lišky žerou kachnu nebo husu."

Translation:Those foxes are eating a duck or a goose.

January 29, 2018

10 Comments


PetrinaSla

4 new words in one sentence is too many!!! What is Zerou?

January 29, 2018

kacenka9

wow. Yes, it is. But sadly we have no influence on how many words one gets. We have no influence on technical aspect of the system.

Žerou (inf. žrát) is a word used to describe "to eat" when done by an animal. It can also be used when talking about people whose dining habits are not exactly in par with what your mother told you about social dining etiquette.

January 29, 2018

VladaFu

There are hints for the words. Just hover your mouse over them. It says "žerou" = "have been eating","eat". Verb "žrát" means "to eat" for animals. Or for people if they eat in a disgusting way like animals.

January 29, 2018

Elishka9461

Is "those foxes eat duck or goose" wrong?

May 22, 2018

VladaFu

I'd say you nead those articles, because it is about an actual dead duck or goose, we are not saying they are eating duck or goose meat like in a restaurant.

May 22, 2018

TatjanaVol5

Can you say THE foxes? Thank you

December 13, 2018

VladaFu

yes

December 14, 2018

MaarikaVaa

Could you please help me with this dilemma: why do we say here "TY lišky" (nominative case, plural), when we say elsewhere e.g. "Lišky hledají TI psi" (nominative case, plural) or "Ja TY osly nevidím" (accusative case)? What is the grammatical explanation for the varying use of "ty" and "ti"? (Sorry, my diacrites are incompetent when writing with my laptop!)

March 20, 2019

BoneheadBass

Ti is used only with masculine ANimate nouns in the nominative plural. You can have a look at the declension table for demonstrative pronouns here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Demonstrative_pronouns

March 20, 2019

MaarikaVaa

This makes sense indeed! Thank you for you valuable advice!

March 20, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.