"His father had as many pairs of spectacles as mine did."

Translation:Son père avait autant de paires de lunettes que le mien.

January 29, 2018

8 Comments


Daniel199309

Sorry for my (quite likely) silly question, but why can't we use passé composé here?

August 15, 2018

MitchellWe485525

I have the same question.

March 5, 2019

msinykin

The mapping between the various English and French past tenses is not clear cut, and it seems like Duo will accept either in many cases.

This article: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/passe-compose-vs-imparfait/ lists a number of rules, all of which seem to point to the imparfait for this sentence.

There is also a discussion on the Duo forums here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17567672/Imparfait-vs-Passé-Composé

March 6, 2019

mplscurt

I translated it as "aussi beaucoup" rather than "autant." This is wrong?

February 17, 2018

Katharine995402

why isn't it les miennes because pairs of eyeglasses is plural

January 29, 2018

relox84

"Le mien" here refers to "my father", which is why it's masculine singular.

January 29, 2018

lmparis49

is 'de paires' necessary ? Can't we just say lunettes ?

December 28, 2018

msinykin

Depends on how literally you want to translate "pairs of spectacles". Duo seems to want it literal.

February 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.