1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "His father had as many pairs…

"His father had as many pairs of spectacles as mine did."

Translation:Son père avait autant de paires de lunettes que le mien.

January 29, 2018

8 Comments


Daniel199309

Sorry for my (quite likely) silly question, but why can't we use passé composé here?


MitchellWe485525

I have the same question.


msinykin

The mapping between the various English and French past tenses is not clear cut, and it seems like Duo will accept either in many cases.

This article: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/passe-compose-vs-imparfait/ lists a number of rules, all of which seem to point to the imparfait for this sentence.

There is also a discussion on the Duo forums here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17567672/Imparfait-vs-Passé-Composé


mplscurt

I translated it as "aussi beaucoup" rather than "autant." This is wrong?


Katharine995402

why isn't it les miennes because pairs of eyeglasses is plural


relox84

"Le mien" here refers to "my father", which is why it's masculine singular.


lmparis49

is 'de paires' necessary ? Can't we just say lunettes ?


msinykin

Depends on how literally you want to translate "pairs of spectacles". Duo seems to want it literal.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.