1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "The girl and the boy are sle…

"The girl and the boy are sleeping."

Translation:Riña taobā ēdrusi.

January 29, 2018

4 Comments


BigBen217182

Why are you not using "issi" ?


Antoine150204

Because ēdrusi mean "are sleeping" so you don't put issi.


Aeryvor

Because 'Riña taobā ēdrusi issi' would be translated into 'The girl and the boy are sleeping they are'. Unless you're doing a yoda parody in High Valyrian, I wouldn't recommend writing it like that.


Jean-Frano275490

Why "Rina SE Taoba edrusi" doesnt work ?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.