"今日のりょうりにはたまごをつかいます。"

Translation:I will use eggs in today's meal.

January 29, 2018

46 Comments


tvltvl

Kanji: 今日の料理には卵を使います

February 28, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

wouldn't 玉子 be the more common for egg?

September 6, 2018

Ejhe7

【玉子】 is an archaic kanji usage, it's more common to see 【卵】 and even just たまご。

October 12, 2018

tvltvl

Why is "I use eggs in today's meal" wrong? How does the Japanese sentence imply one over the other and how would we say the other in Japanese?

February 28, 2018

BJCUAl

It's not you. It's just Duo being Duo.

February 28, 2018

Mikael506383

I was going to write "I use eggs for today's meal" but then I thought "Nah, Duo will want me to write 'IN' today's meal" so I wrote that instead. Unlucky thinking. ;)

April 20, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Actually that's now accepted!

July 26, 2018

ChinhDao2

Can anyone tell me why two particles に and は sitting together in this sentence? Thank you!

April 7, 2018

CaueJ.

The 今日のりょうり is both the "indirect object" and the topic of the sentence. That's why it's marked by に and は

July 23, 2018

kingkaleb222

"For today's cooking I will use eggs" is wrong :(

July 22, 2018

YaminoTakamaru

"I will use eggs to cook today" is marked as wrong too...and the "correct answer" omits that "りょうり" can mean "cook" as well, when used in a sentence like this...

July 27, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

That's incredibly Shakespearian, though. I mean, it's not incorrect, but I do understand why Duo didn't accept that

July 26, 2018

tylertang129

Why is には used together? I am so confused of what には really mean to the sentence?

May 9, 2018

BJCUAl

Adding は to に (or で) helps to isolate the preceding noun as the topic of the sentence. It might be helpful to think of には and では as 'as for x' or 'regarding x'. This sentence would be 'As regards (what is) in the meal', (I) will use eggs.

As far as why に is used, the meal is considered a location (for the ingredients) in this case.

では and には are used quite often, both to highlight and contrast the topic. It would be useful to know some common usages:

私には兄(あに)がいます - I have an older brother (As for myself, I have an older brother.

この店(みせ)にはCDがたくさん置いています - There are many CDs in this store (as for this store, there are many CDs).

Read some more about it here.

June 28, 2018

DhoniSFA

Same here

June 25, 2018

James151779

I put (and was counted wrong): "Today's meal uses eggs." I decided on that (as opposed to "I will use ..." because the は appears after the "today's meal" - which I assumed meant that it was the subject ... not what I had decided.

I'm perfectly willing to believe that I am wrong (my wife assures me of that fact all the time), but what is wrong in my thinking? Why does this sentence say that it is about what I will do, rather than about the meal itself?

June 18, 2018

Sophie433903

I can be wrong too, but I assume it is because of the に after the りょうり. I would translate it as: In (or For) today's meal, I use eggs. I do not concern myself with a natural English sentence here. Your sentence would be without the に. And I wonder if the second part could be; eggs are used. But I know this is not a translation Duolingo would approve, so I never used it.

June 18, 2018

BJCUAl

'X is used' would be passive. '(I) use X' would be active.

たまごをつかいます I use eggs.

たまごがつかわれています Eggs are (being) used.

See more examples on this page.

June 19, 2018

Sophie433903

thanks :)

June 19, 2018

Rafa279213

How about "Today's meal uses eggs"

November 4, 2018

BJCUAl

See comment re: passive vs. active verb usage.

私は卵を使います is 'I use eggs', not 'Eggs are used by me'.

November 4, 2018

magicalgrr

There's no way to tell from the japanese sentence if it's "an egg" or "eggs", isn't there.

January 29, 2018

BJCUAl

No, it is not specified.

Edit: Japanese nouns do not inflect as do English nouns to show singular or plural. Suffixes can be added or nouns repeated to signify plurality. Otherwise, one must attach a quantifier or a specific number to the noun if they want to be specific.

犬(いぬ)dog/dogs

犬1つ/犬一匹(いっぴき) one dog

犬2つ/犬2匹(にひき)two dogs

複数の犬(ふくすうのいぬ)multiple dogs

たくさんの犬 many dogs

犬たち (the) dogs

January 29, 2018

Mangaheld

For today's meal, I use eggs. Is that incorrect English ? o.O Duolingo doesn't accept that answer.

April 23, 2018

Daxnassrac

I don't think "for today's meal, I use eggs" sounds any less natural than "I use eggs for today's meal."

May 23, 2018

Raijania

'For today's meal, I use eggs' sounds unnatural in English. You would need to say 'I will use eggs'

April 24, 2018

hO2m3dFv

りょうり was "cook" in other lessons and since it was clearly a noun here I used "in today's cooking" but it did not accept it... that's a normal English phrasing where I am from so what's the problem?

September 13, 2018

BJCUAl

料理(りょうり)as a noun can be translated as meal, cuisine, or cooking (as you mentioned), dish, etc.. The most likely thing that one could assume is that this usage has simply not been added to possible accepted answers and that it should be reported.

September 13, 2018

Ejhe7

I put "we" because I was thinking of a home-ec class or something, gosh I'm stupid to think Duo would accept that.

October 12, 2018

fresco111

Is "Todays meal will use egg" a valid translation?

January 8, 2019

Shaun510462

I answered "I will use eggs in my meal today." But I think I got it wrong because I didn't notice Today and meal together. I wonder how much the sentence would change if they wrote it like what I said.

January 14, 2019

BJCUAl

I think that the issue might be that you have two instances of personal pronoun assumptions, while a translation only requires one ('who is making the meal for whom' vs. 'who is making the meal')

To do a natural translation we must at least assume who is using the eggs, but we don't need to do so for who the meal is being prepared for. 'The meal' would work just fine.

If both the person using the eggs and the person for whom the meal is being prepared required specification, you would end up with

I will use eggs in my meal today.
I will use eggs in his meal today.
I will use eggs in her meal today.
I will use eggs in their meal today.
He will use eggs in my meal today. He will use eggs in his meal today. ...etc.

For this reason, 'today's meal' or 'the meal today' is a much simpler way of translating.

Not that your translation is wrong per se, but it adds a second layer of complexity that the DL staff likely either didn't recognize or decided was unnecessary to include.

January 14, 2019

sredeker

"Eggs are used in today's meal"....is wrong because __?

January 20, 2019

BJCUAl

Because the verb is not in passive form.

January 20, 2019

Joe264823

The WA is optional though I assume

February 22, 2019

Seattle_scott
Plus

"I'm using eggs in today's meal" marked wrong.

July 5, 2018

BJCUAl

I think you will have a hard time convincing DL to accept a present-progressive verb translation for a present/future form verb. While, 'I'm going to use eggs for today's meal' sounds natural as well, I also doubt that this substantial deviation will be accepted.

July 6, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

They are the same thing in Japanese. There is no difference. Take a look at a Japanese verb conjugation book...

July 6, 2018

JohnPMChappell

Check that book again; they're absolutely not the same. The non-past tense in Japanese doesn't tend to cover ongoing actions, at all and there is a separate formation for exactly that usage: the ~ている form.

August 23, 2018

Sophie433903

Duo says I made a typo with the word bank :) ...and gives the same answer as correct :D But this is not something I can report, so I put in in this discussion.

June 12, 2018

RobertKinzie

DL Japanese, How can I have a type when I use your word tiles?????? You have a typo. I will use eggs in today's meal.

June 29, 2018

Takashi872457

it`s difficult to think like Duo (Japanese mind). A American mind would translate differently. Where does "I will use eggs"where does "I" come from.

July 4, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

You are right. It's hard to know what Duo wants when there's no word bank. And often Duo marks correct answers as incorrect. As for the "I", it could be translated as I, we, you, they - any pronoun will do, and without context we can't know. But you have to choose something because English sentences insist on a subject.

Also, it could "I am using eggs in today's meal", or "I will use eggs in today's meal". Or "we are using, they are using, she is using, he is using", etc... All are valid translations of a sentence with no context.

There's also no way to know the number of eggs, or if egg is singular or plural. That too comes from context unless it's specifically called out as in 卵にこを使います。

July 5, 2018

Pikachu025

screams hysterically in Jainism xP

February 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.