Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In the last year, the taxes were very high!"

Translation:În ultimul an, impozitele au fost foarte mari!

6 months ago

3 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

DL marks this answer wrong: În anul trecută, impozitele au fost foarte mari. Any reason I can't say: În anul trecută?

6 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

"an" is a masculine noun: UN an - DOI ani

  • anul trecut - anii trecuți | ultimul an - ultimii ani

"lună" is a feminine noun: O lună - DOUĂ luni

  • luna trecută - lunile trecute | ultima lună - ultimele luni

"secol" is a neuter noun: UN secol - DOUĂ secole

  • secolul trecut - secolele trecute | ultimul secol - ultimele secole
6 months ago

cheerfulcharlie

Ah, of course! Homer Simpson face palm! Thanks!

6 months ago