1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il fagiolo"

"Il fagiolo"

Translation:The bean

March 19, 2013

67 Comments


ZLebold

Dang, I tried "The second year university student" and it didn't work. :/


asdfsfasdf

fagiolo DOES mean sophomore. You should report it.


TylerJenki

I demand more information. In the mean time i will use this term in this way... less often.


Schatzie14

I hearc"ilfadormo"


Ichimoku

i heard "fagioro" - but then i listened a few more times, and now i do hear the 'l' :)


jenwisegamgee

Me, too. Bummer. snaps fingers


Sgt.Pepper

Isn't "a bean" a bit early to early to learn? I mean it's not like an everyday word to use


LanguageLe435356

Yes it is. "Could you please pick up the bean from the floor!" O wait, haven't learned the words 'pick up', 'could', 'floor' or 'from' yet.


rafaover

Maybe not in italy.


Nicole_Di_Kansas

I guess it depends on your diet. Beans definitely make it on to my grocery list often.


faincut

Can someone explain more how come it means also: "second year university student"?! My Italian girlfriend never heard about this.


AmmarSedqu

Hahaa Don't worry, people r just making horrible jokes, nothing linguistically worthwhile. :)


SSHRafiqi

Hi! I am fagiolo, i mean a 'second year university student'.


Prof_T_Entee

really? yu look like a bean to me.


terra56

Could fagiolo refer to both the vegetable 'greenbean', and legume '(kidney/black/white/lima) bean', like it does in English? Or is there another word to differentiate them?

For example 'pepper' in German is 'Paprika' (vegetable) or 'Pfeffer' (spice).


stevecaicco

I'm not a native italian speaker but I am a gardener. The answer is yes. A major division is between fagiolo rampicante (pole beans) and fagiolo nano (bush beans). All beans are legumes. Many further divisions are possible along the lines you suggest, e.g., fagiolo nero, fagiolo bianco, and specific varieties such as fagioli cannelini or geographic denominators such as fagioli di Sarconi.


RaduBunda

I'm curious to know too, if someone could kindly confirm.


Ilir38693

I had kidney beans today :-):-):-)


j_macasieb

Is it just me or do people occasionally not hear the article when you choose the slow option.


KevinClark8

I've found that the articles are nearly indistinguishable half the time. In the slow versions, though, they're usually separated and distinct.


Khoanguyen94

"fagiolo" also means second year student or sophomore. I think "the sophomore" should be accepted also.


osarpas

Do you also have similar Italian words for other student classifications like freshmen, junior and senior? (Please don't tell me it goes like Sprout, Bean, Stalk, Pod) :P


phoebe.lim

smol bean = tyler joseph


Felicity.Dargis

OMG I LOVE YOU SO MUCH I WAS LOOKING FOR THIS COMMENT!!!!!!!!!!!!! I'm literally crying I love this clique they're everywhere


bfodali

Mangia i fagioli e poi taglia il formaggio.


bigdaddy_tii

how do the honestly expect us to spell this when im only 12


bonjour.ash

What about "Beans" (plural form)


benton.1

beans = fagioli


hc_tom

I thought the "i" was added in fagiolo to soften the sound of g when followed by o - "go". But actually I hear a hard sound, something like "faguiolo"...


gmartinez15

i confuse Fagiolo...i keep thinking its cheese lol


LunaWatersong

It sounded like fadolo


karrman

What sound does the G letter in the word fagiolo have? Like a g sound as in mangi or like a d sound as in donna? Or a mix of them?


RaduBunda

G as in mangi.

As a general rule, "gi" and "ge" are ALWAYS pronounced as "G", as in "Gina", respectively "George", no matter where you find them in a word (beginning, middle or end).

Same goes for "ci" and "ce" which always have the "tch" sound, as in "Czech" or "Tchaikovsky".

I am not aware of any exceptions whatsoever. If any, they would be only on words of foreign origin (most likely just names and places).

If you want to have the "g" as in "gut" or "c" as in "cut" sounds, you need to add an "h": ghe, ghi, che or chi. Which by the way is the only function the "h" has in Italian when following a G or a C.

Side note: if you ever fancy learning Romanian too, the above pronunciation rules are identical and specific to these two language only (some similar rules in other Romance languages, but not really the same). :)


sojournerbliss

Grazie. Very well and thoroughly explained. Also for cut sound is -cc- yes? As cioccolato.


frannyx

Are you all joking about fagiolo meaning second year student or is it true


RaduBunda

Well, apparently a better translation is "sophomore" (which would have the same meaning).

What I don't know, is whether it can be easily used in any company, or if it has a more pejorative connotation? Hopefully an Italian native or advanced user can clarify. :)


TylerHatwe

Do you use this for coffee bean as well?


benton.1

coffee bean = chicco di caffè


solublepeter

Why can't this mean "a bean" as well as "the bean"?


Interrobang3

Because 'il' means the (masculine singular). The corresponding article meaning 'a' is 'un.'


Prof_T_Entee

it sounded like she was saying "fedora". Indiana Jones?


janeee0101

how do you know when to use il or la before objects ?


sigmatikai

Is this why pasta faggioli is called that way?


Gatu77

Signor Fagiolo, aka Mr. Bean. I am just kidding, I know that names are not translated.


Stow_General

"The name is Bean, Mister Bean".


Felicity.Dargis

Obviously they want you to call someone a bean... Not as in the food, as in someone adorable


Felicity.Dargis

Oh, they must mean Tyler Joseph.


nwnash

Okay, so the second time I translated it as the bean and told me it was wrong and that the translation is the bean. Anybody know what the heck is wrong with this thing?


jessica.ho8

Im having a hard time with the pronunciation of this word. Can someone please help? It sounds like duolingo is skipping the "i" in fagiolo. So to me it sounds like fagolo. Is that correct or not?


benton.1

It's pronounced "fa-jo-lo" here.


sthkai

why cant fagiolo mean "bean" OR "second year university student" and yet here they say it's only "the bean"


G.Luiz

"IL" fagiolo = The bean. Fagiolo = Bean.


staceylb1990

Any tips on pronunciation of the G in this word? It sounds like something between a D and a G sound to me. Feel free to explain with IPA symbols. I'm also wondering if an interesting pronunciation rule that I'm not familiar with/don't remember is at play with this word.


sojournerbliss

See above, radu bunda's explanation -explains it very well.


Ken445947

Do Italians really sit around eating beans? This is not something Americans do, so it's unusual that it comes up so often.


db543

who the hell needs to know about beans this early?? Teach us baked beans and maybe....


Amanda979035

I literally just rambled in a mixture of Italian, English and French and it was marked correct... methinks the voice recognition software needs tweeking.


LEDADEMELL

we eat beans- plural. Not bean- Singular ):


Steve498593

I keep writing the correct answer and it says i am wrong


nwnash

I typed the bean and it said I was wrong but that the correct solution was the bean. WTF?


FawwazJumean

i type the correct answer and still get a wrong message. For example, il fagiolo I type The bean and still get wrong message, several times. Also E un pita, I typ eIt is a plate and get wrong answer


Hrissa2

Il fagiolo=the bean,so ..?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.