1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il fagiolo"

"Il fagiolo"

Translation:The bean

March 19, 2013

60 Comments


Sgt.Pepper

Isn't "a bean" a bit early to early to learn? I mean it's not like an everyday word to use


LanguageLe435356

Yes it is. "Could you please pick up the bean from the floor!" O wait, haven't learned the words 'pick up', 'could', 'floor' or 'from' yet.


rafaover

Maybe not in italy.


Nicole_Di_Kansas

I guess it depends on your diet. Beans definitely make it on to my grocery list often.


faincut

Can someone explain more how come it means also: "second year university student"?! My Italian girlfriend never heard about this.


AmmarSedqu

Hahaa Don't worry, people r just making horrible jokes, nothing linguistically worthwhile. :)


SSHRafiqi

Hi! I am fagiolo, i mean a 'second year university student'.


Prof_T_Entee

really? yu look like a bean to me.


terra56

Could fagiolo refer to both the vegetable 'greenbean', and legume '(kidney/black/white/lima) bean', like it does in English? Or is there another word to differentiate them?

For example 'pepper' in German is 'Paprika' (vegetable) or 'Pfeffer' (spice).


stevecaicco

I'm not a native italian speaker but I am a gardener. The answer is yes. A major division is between fagiolo rampicante (pole beans) and fagiolo nano (bush beans). All beans are legumes. Many further divisions are possible along the lines you suggest, e.g., fagiolo nero, fagiolo bianco, and specific varieties such as fagioli cannelini or geographic denominators such as fagioli di Sarconi.


RaduBunda

I'm curious to know too, if someone could kindly confirm.


Theo639847

In Germany and in many other countries of Western Europe, the Hungarian word "paprika"for pepper is reserved for that kind of pepper, the big red one. All other peppers are "pepper" with an explanatory name before it. (Black pepper, Chili pepper, white pepper, etc.)


j_macasieb

Is it just me or do people occasionally not hear the article when you choose the slow option.


KevinClark8

I've found that the articles are nearly indistinguishable half the time. In the slow versions, though, they're usually separated and distinct.


Khoanguyen94

"fagiolo" also means second year student or sophomore. I think "the sophomore" should be accepted also.


osarpas

Do you also have similar Italian words for other student classifications like freshmen, junior and senior? (Please don't tell me it goes like Sprout, Bean, Stalk, Pod) :P


bfodali

Mangia i fagioli e poi taglia il formaggio.


phoebe.lim

smol bean = tyler joseph


felicity_lynn

OMG I LOVE YOU SO MUCH I WAS LOOKING FOR THIS COMMENT!!!!!!!!!!!!! I'm literally crying I love this clique they're everywhere


bigdaddy_tii

how do the honestly expect us to spell this when im only 12


jessica.ho8

Im having a hard time with the pronunciation of this word. Can someone please help? It sounds like duolingo is skipping the "i" in fagiolo. So to me it sounds like fagolo. Is that correct or not?


benton.1

It's pronounced "fa-jo-lo" here.


bonjour.ash

What about "Beans" (plural form)


TylerHatwe

Do you use this for coffee bean as well?


ZLebold

Dang, I tried "The second year university student" and it didn't work. :/


asdfsfasdf

fagiolo DOES mean sophomore. You should report it.


Theo639847

maybe in the US, but not in the rest of the world


MrBravo5011

i am in U.S.A. and that does not mean sophmore it is just one of the many cross-translating issues


TylerJenki

I demand more information. In the mean time i will use this term in this way... less often.


Schatzie14

I hearc"ilfadormo"


Ichimoku

i heard "fagioro" - but then i listened a few more times, and now i do hear the 'l' :)


Theo639847

The vagueness was and is also my problem, plus the dying out of the sound at the end of the sentence,


jenwisegamgee

Me, too. Bummer. snaps fingers


karr__man

What sound does the G letter in the word fagiolo have? Like a g sound as in mangi or like a d sound as in donna? Or a mix of them?


RaduBunda

G as in mangi.

As a general rule, "gi" and "ge" are ALWAYS pronounced as "G", as in "Gina", respectively "George", no matter where you find them in a word (beginning, middle or end).

Same goes for "ci" and "ce" which always have the "tch" sound, as in "Czech" or "Tchaikovsky".

I am not aware of any exceptions whatsoever. If any, they would be only on words of foreign origin (most likely just names and places).

If you want to have the "g" as in "gut" or "c" as in "cut" sounds, you need to add an "h": ghe, ghi, che or chi. Which by the way is the only function the "h" has in Italian when following a G or a C.

Side note: if you ever fancy learning Romanian too, the above pronunciation rules are identical and specific to these two language only (some similar rules in other Romance languages, but not really the same). :)


sojournerbliss

Grazie. Very well and thoroughly explained. Also for cut sound is -cc- yes? As cioccolato.


Theo639847

When you have two CC or TT together, they are pronounced a litlle longer, you can hear that it was a double consonant.


frannyx

Are you all joking about fagiolo meaning second year student or is it true


RaduBunda

Well, apparently a better translation is "sophomore" (which would have the same meaning).

What I don't know, is whether it can be easily used in any company, or if it has a more pejorative connotation? Hopefully an Italian native or advanced user can clarify. :)


hc_tom

I thought the "i" was added in fagiolo to soften the sound of g when followed by o - "go". But actually I hear a hard sound, something like "faguiolo"...


janeee0101

how do you know when to use il or la before objects ?


Stow_General

"The name is Bean, Mister Bean".


Steve498593

I keep writing the correct answer and it says i am wrong


nwnash

I typed the bean and it said I was wrong but that the correct solution was the bean. WTF?


Theo639847

same experience


FawwazJumean

i type the correct answer and still get a wrong message. For example, il fagiolo I type The bean and still get wrong message, several times. Also E un pita, I typ eIt is a plate and get wrong answer


solublepeter

Why can't this mean "a bean" as well as "the bean"?


Interrobang3

Because 'il' means the (masculine singular). The corresponding article meaning 'a' is 'un.'


ThankUJennaJulen

i confuse Fagiolo...i keep thinking its cheese lol


LunaWatersong

It sounded like fadolo


Prof_T_Entee

it sounded like she was saying "fedora". Indiana Jones?


sigmatikai

Is this why pasta faggioli is called that way?


Gatu77

Signor Fagiolo, aka Mr. Bean. I am just kidding, I know that names are not translated.


felicity_lynn

Obviously they want you to call someone a bean... Not as in the food, as in someone adorable


felicity_lynn

Oh, they must mean Tyler Joseph.


nwnash

Okay, so the second time I translated it as the bean and told me it was wrong and that the translation is the bean. Anybody know what the heck is wrong with this thing?


vincemat

Fun fact: many types of bean belong to the genus "phaseolus"... from which we get "fagiolo"

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.