"Il fagiolo"

Translation:The bean

March 19, 2013

54 Comments


ZLebold

Dang, I tried "The second year university student" and it didn't work. :/

June 20, 2013

asdfsfasdf

fagiolo DOES mean sophomore. You should report it.

February 13, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

really? thanks!

September 3, 2015

TylerJenki

I demand more information. In the mean time i will use this term in this way... less often.

September 24, 2014

Schatzie14

I hearc"ilfadormo"

March 28, 2015

Ichimoku

i heard "fagioro" - but then i listened a few more times, and now i do hear the 'l' :)

May 13, 2015

jenwisegamgee

Me, too. Bummer. snaps fingers

September 9, 2014

Sgt.Pepper

Isn't "a bean" a bit early to early to learn? I mean it's not like an everyday word to use

June 8, 2014

LanguageLe435356

Yes it is. "Could you please pick up the bean from the floor!" O wait, haven't learned the words 'pick up', 'could', 'floor' or 'from' yet.

September 11, 2015

Nicole_Di_Kansas

I guess it depends on your diet. Beans definitely make it on to my grocery list often.

October 8, 2017

rafaover

Maybe not in italy.

September 3, 2015

faincut

Can someone explain more how come it means also: "second year university student"?! My Italian girlfriend never heard about this.

March 17, 2014

mersiboku

probably a slang

November 7, 2014

AmmarSedqu

Hahaa Don't worry, people r just making horrible jokes, nothing linguistically worthwhile. :)

April 6, 2015

SSHRafiqi

Hi! I am fagiolo, i mean a 'second year university student'.

April 21, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

really? yu look like a bean to me.

September 3, 2015

terra56

Could fagiolo refer to both the vegetable 'greenbean', and legume '(kidney/black/white/lima) bean', like it does in English? Or is there another word to differentiate them?

For example 'pepper' in German is 'Paprika' (vegetable) or 'Pfeffer' (spice).

March 26, 2015

stevecaicco

I'm not a native italian speaker but I am a gardener. The answer is yes. A major division is between fagiolo rampicante (pole beans) and fagiolo nano (bush beans). All beans are legumes. Many further divisions are possible along the lines you suggest, e.g., fagiolo nero, fagiolo bianco, and specific varieties such as fagioli cannelini or geographic denominators such as fagioli di Sarconi.

October 30, 2015

RaduBunda

I'm curious to know too, if someone could kindly confirm.

June 28, 2015

j_macasieb

Is it just me or do people occasionally not hear the article when you choose the slow option.

May 22, 2013

KevinClark8

I've found that the articles are nearly indistinguishable half the time. In the slow versions, though, they're usually separated and distinct.

February 2, 2014

Khoanguyen94

"fagiolo" also means second year student or sophomore. I think "the sophomore" should be accepted also.

August 6, 2014

bsarpas

Do you also have similar Italian words for other student classifications like freshmen, junior and senior? (Please don't tell me it goes like Sprout, Bean, Stalk, Pod) :P

June 16, 2016

phoebe.lim

smol bean = tyler joseph

October 15, 2015

Felicity.Dargis

OMG I LOVE YOU SO MUCH I WAS LOOKING FOR THIS COMMENT!!!!!!!!!!!!! I'm literally crying I love this clique they're everywhere

March 14, 2019

bfodali

Mangia i fagioli e poi taglia il formaggio.

April 10, 2015

bigdaddy_tii

how do the honestly expect us to spell this when im only 12

June 30, 2015

bonjour.ash

What about "Beans" (plural form)

March 23, 2015

hc_tom

I thought the "i" was added in fagiolo to soften the sound of g when followed by o - "go". But actually I hear a hard sound, something like "faguiolo"...

October 5, 2015

gmartinez15

i confuse Fagiolo...i keep thinking its cheese lol

March 1, 2015

LunaWatersong

It sounded like fadolo

March 13, 2015

karrman

What sound does the G letter in the word fagiolo have? Like a g sound as in mangi or like a d sound as in donna? Or a mix of them?

July 2, 2015

RaduBunda

G as in mangi.

As a general rule, "gi" and "ge" are ALWAYS pronounced as "G", as in "Gina", respectively "George", no matter where you find them in a word (beginning, middle or end).

Same goes for "ci" and "ce" which always have the "tch" sound, as in "Czech" or "Tchaikovsky".

I am not aware of any exceptions whatsoever. If any, they would be only on words of foreign origin (most likely just names and places).

If you want to have the "g" as in "gut" or "c" as in "cut" sounds, you need to add an "h": ghe, ghi, che or chi. Which by the way is the only function the "h" has in Italian when following a G or a C.

Side note: if you ever fancy learning Romanian too, the above pronunciation rules are identical and specific to these two language only (some similar rules in other Romance languages, but not really the same). :)

July 6, 2015

sojournerbliss

Grazie. Very well and thoroughly explained. Also for cut sound is -cc- yes? As cioccolato.

September 3, 2015

frannyx

Are you all joking about fagiolo meaning second year student or is it true

July 10, 2015

RaduBunda

Well, apparently a better translation is "sophomore" (which would have the same meaning).

What I don't know, is whether it can be easily used in any company, or if it has a more pejorative connotation? Hopefully an Italian native or advanced user can clarify. :)

July 10, 2015

TylerHatwe

Do you use this for coffee bean as well?

January 8, 2016

solublepeter

Why can't this mean "a bean" as well as "the bean"?

September 26, 2014

Interrobang3

Because 'il' means the (masculine singular). The corresponding article meaning 'a' is 'un.'

October 4, 2014

Gatu77

Signor Fagiolo, aka Mr. Bean. I am just kidding, I know that names are not translated.

August 3, 2018

Stow_General

"The name is Bean, Mister Bean".

October 21, 2018

Felicity.Dargis

Obviously they want you to call someone a bean... Not as in the food, as in someone adorable

March 14, 2019

Felicity.Dargis

Oh, they must mean Tyler Joseph.

March 14, 2019

sthkai

why cant fagiolo mean "bean" OR "second year university student" and yet here they say it's only "the bean"

February 27, 2014

G.Luiz

"IL" fagiolo = The bean. Fagiolo = Bean.

May 28, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

it sounded like she was saying "fedora". Indiana Jones?

April 6, 2015

Marlene104827

butterbean?

April 16, 2016

janeee0101

how do you know when to use il or la before objects ?

November 17, 2016

Ken445947

Do Italians really sit around eating beans? This is not something Americans do, so it's unusual that it comes up so often.

March 30, 2017

db543

who the hell needs to know about beans this early?? Teach us baked beans and maybe....

July 20, 2017

Amanda979035

I literally just rambled in a mixture of Italian, English and French and it was marked correct... methinks the voice recognition software needs tweeking.

July 24, 2017

sigmatikai

Is this why pasta faggioli is called that way?

March 28, 2018

LEDADEMELL

we eat beans- plural. Not bean- Singular ):

December 8, 2018

Steve498593

I keep writing the correct answer and it says i am wrong

May 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.