"Ta myš je malá."

Translation:That mouse is small.

January 29, 2018

9 Comments


KemotS

Ta is only "that"? Not "this"? How about "this"?

January 29, 2018

VladaFu

"This mouse" is "tato myš", "tahle myš", "tahleta myš".

January 29, 2018

Guillaume357848

Sorry, for the stupid question: is mys masculine or feminine? I thought most word finishing with a consonant are masculine.

January 31, 2018

VladaFu

Myš is feminine. Myš, gen. myši as kost, gen. kosti.

Such a rule does not exist. There are several declination types for each gender:

Masculine: pán, hrad, muž, stroj, předseda, soudce

Feminine: žena, růže, píseň, kost

Neuter: město, moře, kuře, stavení

As you can see, there is no consonant/vowel ending rule. You have to remember the gender of each word (or the declination).

January 31, 2018

BoneheadBass

You're not crazy...! One of my textbooks notes that "Nouns ending in a consonant are VERY LIKELY to be masculine" and "Nouns ending in A are USUALLY feminine." IMO, statements like these are presented to the learner as clues as to gender, but definitely not as absolute rules. So they can be helpful... and they can also muddy the waters a bit, as I know from personal experience!

March 21, 2018

VladaFu

There is some truth in it. That's why the joke can work in a song "Žil jednou jeden myš a te měl v domě skrýš..." invented originally by a schoolboy. It is intentionally ungrammatical, bucause we have a different word for a male mouse.

March 21, 2018

Thijs0806

Is a computer mouse in czech also myš?

March 23, 2019

VladaFu

yes

March 23, 2019

Leo970566

I'm sorry, but in the hearing exercise I heard "Ta myši je malá". I don't know whether this comes from the j after the mouse or what else. It's even grammatically incorrect. But I heard it.

June 22, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.