"Why? Because!"

Translation:Pourquoi ? Parce que !

March 19, 2013

28 Comments


ibrabinali

why does it reject "Pourquoi? Car!"

April 25, 2013

maisiechalk

I think it's because car should only be used as a connective, you're not supposed to start sentences with it.

August 8, 2014

simpy3

Car is also more like "for" than because and should never be used alone.

September 19, 2014

SourireCache

I wonder why too.

February 17, 2014

quetzalc

Does any body know if this makes sense in French? It does in English, but it's idiomatic- like something you say to a kid who asks why too many times. Is it the same in French?

May 12, 2013

ferynn

Yup, it means pretty much the same : to end abruptly an unwanted conversation.

May 13, 2013

Lapatapatu

I think it's the international way to finish discussion :)

February 13, 2014

takanawa12

Looks like, in Spanish is "Porque? Porque si!"

January 5, 2015

vvnamikovv

Why does it need "que" here? Can't it be "Pourquoi?Parce!" ?

March 19, 2013

ferynn

"Parce" does not exist by itself. Consider it a general rule, a litteral translation : because = Parce que.

March 19, 2013

vvnamikovv

D'accord, merci beaucoup.

March 19, 2013

nikunjshar1

can you guide,why does it reject -"pourquoi? car !"

September 13, 2014

iyyume

Whats with the space before the question mark? Is it really mandatory to have that space there?

February 24, 2014

dxrsam

Surely not

March 18, 2014

iyyume

Well, Its made me lose a heart

March 18, 2014

dxrsam

I never put a space before a question/exclamation mark. Must be a bug.

March 19, 2014

iyyume

Its french grammar. You have to have a space before the punctuation.

March 19, 2014

dxrsam
March 20, 2014

iyyume

looks interresting.

March 20, 2014

ibuco

Why is "Pourquoi ? Pour ça !" wrong?

March 2, 2014

lefiek

Isn't "Pourquoi? C'est pourqoi!" another correct alternative for such a situation?

April 26, 2014

Azizbhai08

No

September 15, 2014

catseatbats

I tried "pourquoi ? Car !" but it does not accept car only 'parce que' it would seem. does any one know why? Is this like how you cannot use 'Lorsque' to begin a question, only Quand?

May 26, 2014

K333222

I've also tried "car", and was marked wrong. It seems like exactly what you said - "car" can't start a question, or maybe it needs a full sentence... Maybe in a way similar how you can't say "Que ?", but you can say "Quoi ?".. Anyway, this is just my opinion, don't take it for granted at all... Maybe someone more knowledgeable can say something about it..

May 28, 2014

JoseQu

is it right to say "why? because!". i´m sorry i'm not native speaker,

January 23, 2014

iyyume

Yes it is. Example: "Why do I have to take out the trash?" "Why? Because!" Its a rather common phrase for exasperated parents.

March 18, 2014

anish.kulk

Why is "mais? Parce que!" Wrong?

October 18, 2014

AbdulHamdy97

because "mais" means "but", while "pourqoui" means "because"

February 2, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.