"Ten hoch je dost silný."

Translation:The boy is strong enough.

January 29, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdrianM202

This could also be translated as "the boy is rather strong" right?


PritelBobka

So because "dost" can mean both "quite" and "enough," how would you say, "The boy is quite strong, but not strong enough," without it sounding like a direct contradiction?


AdrianM202

Ten chlapec je dost silný ale nestačí


VladaFu

That would mean that he is trailing behind.

Here I would use:
Ten chlapec je silný, ale ne dost.


AdrianM202

Can you elaborate more on what you mean by trailing behind? You mean like people are progressing and he isn't and therefore he's falling behind? Kind of like that?


VladaFu

Yes, like that.


Essah_

can "ten" not be interpreted as "this" or "that" as well?


kacenka9

Not really. TEN is just a determinant that it is a certain, known boy. In absence of articles, Czech retorts to pronouns. TEN could be there, that one. When something is THIS, it is right here, i am pointing at it, it is close. In Czech that would be TENTO or TENHLE boy.


VladaFu

However, we do accept "that" and it is a hint for this sentence.


Daku_

Šlo by The boy is fat enought, ve smyslu, ten hoch je dost tlustý? Díky


VladaFu

Do you mean "fat enough" for something? "dostatečně tlustý"?

Theoretically yes, you could say "Ten hoch je dost tlustý.". However, I would prefer to say "Ten hoch je tlustý dost." to avoid confusion. Or use "dostatečně" instead of "dost".

"Ten hoch je dost tlustý." will be normally understood as "The boy is quite fat.".

If you are asking: Is "The boy is fat enough." a good translation of "Ten hoch je dost tlustý.", then I say NO, it is not. Because the meaning is normally: "The boy is quite/rather fat."


Werner_Rietveld

I think this exercise says a lot about Czech cuisine :-) Both, 'the boy is quite fat' and 'the boy is strong enough' are accepted.


RobertEddy

Could we have a differentiation for all the words for "boy" -- there seem to be a number of them.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.