"Ten hoch je dost silný."

Translation:The boy is strong enough.

January 29, 2018

5 Comments


Essah_

can "ten" not be interpreted as "this" or "that" as well?

January 29, 2018

kacenka9
Mod

Not really. TEN is just a determinant that it is a certain, known boy. In absence of articles, Czech retorts to pronouns. TEN could be there, that one. When something is THIS, it is right here, i am pointing at it, it is close. In Czech that would be TENTO or TENHLE boy.

January 29, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

However, we do accept "that" and it is a hint for this sentence.

January 29, 2018

Daku_

Šlo by The boy is fat enought, ve smyslu, ten hoch je dost tlustý? Díky

January 31, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Do you mean "fat enough" for something? "dostatečně tlustý"?

Theoretically yes, you could say "Ten hoch je dost tlustý.". However, I would prefer to say "Ten hoch je tlustý dost." to avoid confusion. Or use "dostatečně" instead of "dost".

"Ten hoch je dost tlustý." will be normally understood as "The boy is quite fat.".

If you are asking: Is "The boy is fat enough." a good translation of "Ten hoch je dost tlustý.", then I say NO, it is not. Because the meaning is normally: "The boy is quite/rather fat."

January 31, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.