1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ten hoch je dost silný."

"Ten hoch je dost silný."

Translation:The boy is strong enough.

January 29, 2018

11 Comments


Essah_

can "ten" not be interpreted as "this" or "that" as well?


kacenka9

Not really. TEN is just a determinant that it is a certain, known boy. In absence of articles, Czech retorts to pronouns. TEN could be there, that one. When something is THIS, it is right here, i am pointing at it, it is close. In Czech that would be TENTO or TENHLE boy.


VladaFu

However, we do accept "that" and it is a hint for this sentence.


Daku_

Šlo by The boy is fat enought, ve smyslu, ten hoch je dost tlustý? Díky


VladaFu

Do you mean "fat enough" for something? "dostatečně tlustý"?

Theoretically yes, you could say "Ten hoch je dost tlustý.". However, I would prefer to say "Ten hoch je tlustý dost." to avoid confusion. Or use "dostatečně" instead of "dost".

"Ten hoch je dost tlustý." will be normally understood as "The boy is quite fat.".

If you are asking: Is "The boy is fat enough." a good translation of "Ten hoch je dost tlustý.", then I say NO, it is not. Because the meaning is normally: "The boy is quite/rather fat."


Werner_Rietveld

I think this exercise says a lot about Czech cuisine :-) Both, 'the boy is quite fat' and 'the boy is strong enough' are accepted.


RobertEddy

Could we have a differentiation for all the words for "boy" -- there seem to be a number of them.


AdrianM218751

This could also be translated as "the boy is rather strong" right?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.