1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这双鞋子打折吗?"

"这双鞋子打折吗?"

Translation:Are these shoes discounted?

January 29, 2018

26 Comments


Rita820103

This is a slightly unusual phrase. I think most native speakers would say: "Are these shoes on sale," or "Is this pair of shoes on sale?" so these alternate translations ought to be accepted, as well. Otherwise, Duolingo requires too much energy to memorize the exact translations that are accepted. Thanks!


Cafeconchurro

Is this pair of shoes discounted.


willyie

this should also be accepted. this course is annoying inconsistent about using "this pair of shoes" vs. "these shoes", and generally arbitrarily only accepts one of them


Tim728458

Exactly. Even though "shuang" pretty much means pair and it's in the sentence every time shoes come up, they still don't accept it.


Hsn626796

You and your partner in the picture look very nice !

I always like to see you here


Jacques439990

Boring isn't it? Same feelin' here!


Disney420149

Honestly though, how can that NOT be accepted.


MicahLiuba1

It works for "Is this shirt discounted?" !!!


Vcgreen

Couldn't it be "Do these shoes have a discount"? "Are these shoes on discount" sounds odd.


hippietrail

I think both sound perfectly fine. I'm a native English speaker. A lot of other variations should also be accepted too.


Karoliina765050

Hah, I'd say 'are these shoes in discount'. But indeed all of them should definitely be accepted.


carpiediem

It's a valid sentence, but it's a tiny bit different from the Chinese, since discounted (or on sale) are adjectives, rather than using the "have" structure.


dainichi2

I wrote "can you give me a discount on this pair of shoes?" and got marked wrong. Is this something you ask to see if you can a lower price than the one shown, or something you ask to find out if it's already lower than the original price?


Karoliina765050

Sounds like the latter to me.


JChien6953

"Is there a discount for this pair of shoes?" should be accepted.


JohnPMonah

On sale, On sale, If I said that in a store, they would think I'm stupid


DidiWeidmann

It is inacceptable not to accept this solution: "Is this pair of shoes discounted?"


Sanail

This is not consistent I think.... on another question Duo corrected me that 打折 meant "on sale" and now in this question it translates it as "discounted"...


RobinThor

Why is "Is there a discount on these shoes" wrong?


carpiediem

There's no 有in the sentence. You need an adjective.


Jacques439990

這雙鞋子 means a pair of shoes. Nothing else. Lousy work here as well... If you want to ralk about many pairs of shoes then 這些鞋子。對吧


Lexie218004

Literal translation is 'Is this pair of shoes discounted?' Inconsistency again. One needs to adhere to consistency and not how one feels this moment!!!


Kieran-Moore

..Duo is having a spasm attack with this one...


Taishan555

Correct me if I'm wrong but "these shoes" would usually refer to a group of discounted shoes ie. ”这些鞋子”. "This pair of shoes..." should be the more accepted answer for this exercise (but was marked incorrect).


Elijah.Fung

Does this pair of shoes discount, 这样行吗


mi_feng_bo_shi

Is that pair of shoes on sale - not accepted 23-05-2020

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.