"这双鞋子打折吗?"

Translation:Are these shoes discounted?

January 29, 2018

21 Comments


Rita820103

This is a slightly unusual phrase. I think most native speakers would say: "Are these shoes on sale," or "Is this pair of shoes on sale?" so these alternate translations ought to be accepted, as well. Otherwise, Duolingo requires too much energy to memorize the exact translations that are accepted. Thanks!

January 30, 2018

Cafeconchurro

Is this pair of shoes discounted.

February 7, 2018

willyie

this should also be accepted. this course is annoying inconsistent about using "this pair of shoes" vs. "these shoes", and generally arbitrarily only accepts one of them

February 10, 2018

Tim728458

Exactly. Even though "shuang" pretty much means pair and it's in the sentence every time shoes come up, they still don't accept it.

March 10, 2018

Jacques439990

Boring isn't it? Same feelin' here!

December 3, 2018

Disney420149

Honestly though, how can that NOT be accepted.

February 11, 2018

MicahLiuba1

It works for "Is this shirt discounted?" !!!

March 30, 2019

Vcgreen

Couldn't it be "Do these shoes have a discount"? "Are these shoes on discount" sounds odd.

January 29, 2018

hippietrail

I think both sound perfectly fine. I'm a native English speaker. A lot of other variations should also be accepted too.

January 30, 2018

Karoliina765050

Hah, I'd say 'are these shoes in discount'. But indeed all of them should definitely be accepted.

April 15, 2018

dainichi2

I wrote "can you give me a discount on this pair of shoes?" and got marked wrong. Is this something you ask to see if you can a lower price than the one shown, or something you ask to find out if it's already lower than the original price?

February 5, 2018

Karoliina765050

Sounds like the latter to me.

April 15, 2018

JChien6953

"Is there a discount for this pair of shoes?" should be accepted.

March 16, 2018

JohnPMonah

On sale, On sale, If I said that in a store, they would think I'm stupid

February 20, 2018

DidiWeidmann

It is inacceptable not to accept this solution: "Is this pair of shoes discounted?"

February 22, 2018

RobinThor

Why is "Is there a discount on these shoes" wrong?

February 7, 2019

Sanail

This is not consistent I think.... on another question Duo corrected me that 打折 meant "on sale" and now in this question it translates it as "discounted"...

November 24, 2018

Jacques439990

這雙鞋子 means a pair of shoes. Nothing else. Lousy work here as well... If you want to ralk about many pairs of shoes then 這些鞋子。對吧

December 3, 2018

Lexie218004

Literal translation is 'Is this pair of shoes discounted?' Inconsistency again. One needs to adhere to consistency and not how one feels this moment!!!

December 19, 2018

Kieran-Moore

..Duo is having a spasm attack with this one...

March 3, 2019

Taishan555

Correct me if I'm wrong but "these shoes" would usually refer to a group of discounted shoes ie. ”这些鞋子”. "This pair of shoes..." should be the more accepted answer for this exercise (but was marked incorrect).

March 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.