Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De soldaat rent over de muur heen."

Translation:The soldier runs over the wall.

0
6 months ago

2 Comments


Laure605988
Laure605988

As I'm not native English speaking, I have a doubt here... Does this mean the soldier "jumps" the wall or that the soldier runs along the wall, on top of it? Or even something else I don't quite understand?

2
Reply6 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Good question. It could mean that the soldier run towards a wall and then jumps over it. When I did a Google image search for "running over a wall" it mostly showed people jumping over a wall. However, it could also mean running on top of a wide wall, like the Great Chinese Wall, which is wide enough to do so.

2
Reply6 months ago