Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het stinkt hier een beetje."

Translation:It smells a bit here.

7 months ago

7 Comments


Kain188084
Kain188084

Why it cannot translate as "it is a bit smelly here"? Thanks

7 months ago

Bageder
Bageder

I would like an answer to this too, because it's not clear to me whether "stinkt" has the same sense of something bad - as "stinks" does in English. For example, we wouldn't say "Roses stink nice", but can we say "Rozen stinken lekker" (if lekker is the correct word in this context)?

6 months ago

Laddie.Lass

does 'stinkt' translate to something that smells awful or unusual?

4 months ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

How does one pronounce "beetje"?

1 month ago

kirshner1
kirshner1

It is a bit stink here? Wrong English?

1 month ago

Bageder
Bageder

It is not good English. For one thing, the word "stink" is bordering on slang and usually only used in humourous, and rather emphatic, ways (British). Secondly, the wording is not good. We might say "There is a bit of a stink here" or "It stinks here a bit" or "It stinks here!"

There is a joke attributed (wrongly or not) to Samuel Johnson who composed the first English dictionary.

A man in a bar says to Johnson "Sir, you smell!" Johnson corrects him, saying "No sir! You smell, I stink."

I hope you get the joke.

1 month ago

544D
544D

Hahaha. Good joke

1 month ago