"The women are taking care of her."

Translation:Starají se o ni ty ženy.

January 29, 2018

13 Comments


A477

i wrote "ženy se starají o ji" Why is it wrong? I though you should use JI WITH preposition and NI WITHOUT. in this case there is a preposition - o - and it was marked wrong

January 29, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

It should be "ni" after a preposition. If you're not already doing this, it can be helpful to keep the main page for a lesson open in a second tab, so you have the Tips and Notes right there to refer to when you have a question.

Unfortunately, not every "skill" currently has a Tips and Notes section (I'm hoping more will appear as the Czech module moves through beta), but when they're there, I think they're very good. Good luck!

January 30, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Such a rule does not exist. Quite the opposite.

January 29, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I just got this wrong with "o ni se starají ty ženy." I thought it was okay, with "se" following "o ni" (first unit of meaning?), but I must be missing something. Can someone please tell me what's wrong? (I've reported it, in case it's just a missing alternative.)

July 25, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It was just missing, I added it. It stresses ty ženy as opposed to someone else who might taking care of some other person.

July 25, 2018

BrianG1941

Can you not say 'ty steny se o ni staraji

September 1, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

ženy, not steny or stěny or what you might have tried

September 1, 2018

Pollyhs

Is zeny staraji se o ni a possible answer?

September 1, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

No, the second position rule for se.

September 1, 2018

BrianG1941

Ok i must have done something else wrong leading to my last post as my next try was OK. I understand mr Bass's comment once that screen shots should be used but I still do not know how to use them. Once again i thank you guys for all your hard work and all free and gratis.

September 1, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Screen shots are great, but not essential. It's perfectly okay to just copy your actual answer from the "exercise" page and paste it right into the comment. (Just make sure you don't click Continue first, though!)

September 1, 2018

JDZeithaml

I understand one reason why my answer was wrong (conjugation!), but still the correct answer surprised me.

Starají se o ni ty ženy

What purpose does 'ty' serve in this sentence? Would "Starají se o ni ženy" also be correct?

I can try it, of course, when it gets re-served to me, but I'd like to understand what 'ty' does here. Thanks.

March 17, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

I do not understand, what you mean by conjugation here, conjugation deals with verbs.

The serves similar porpose as the THE in "the women".

But "Starají se o ní ženy." is also correct, provided it is clear, who is "ženy". Meaning the female part of our group or something like that.

Without the right context, "Starají se o ní ženy." would be just something like "Women are taking care of her." (some women).

March 18, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.