"Our families have always helped each other."

Translation:Naše rodiny si vždy pomáhaly.

1/29/2018, 4:10:05 PM

2 Comments


Andalemanito
Plus

wouldn't this mean 'our families always HELPED each other'?

1/29/2018, 4:10:06 PM

kacenka9
Mod

it can mean both "have helped" or "helped". The Czech is using imperfect aspect so it is not clear if it is or is not over. For just clear undisputable HELPED you would need to have the Czech side say "Naše rodiny si vždy pomohly"

1/29/2018, 4:38:52 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.