"Ich bin Deutscher und Türke."

Translation:I am German and Turkish.

January 29, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wonderboy6

English people would say 'Turkish' not 'and a turk'


Jibbles-Q

I was thinking the same thing. I wanted to write "I am German and Turkish", but the exercise didn't allow it.


alfalfa2

It does now (July 2018).


Doctor-John

As an American, I'm accustomed to hearing either "I'm German and Turkish" (adjectives) or "I am a German and a Turk." (nouns) I like the latter. It sounds more assertive.


Juergen37040

I know. Not a good translation.


harristurk

Americans would mostly say Turk.


JBaer1

Any explanation why one of them ends in the letter ¨r¨ and the other does not? Are all nationalities idiomatic in their endings and you just need to memorize them?


Max.Em

I have to guess a bit here but I would say it's because Deutscher is a nominalization of the adjective deutsch, while Türke is a proper noun that does not originate from an adjective. You can imagine Deutscher as an abbreviation of deutscher Staatsbürger, omitting the real noun and capitalizing the adjective. In theory you could do the same with Türke: you would take the adjective türkisch, use it in türkischer Staatsbürger and omit the noun, so that you get Türkischer, but that's not how we call them, because there is already a proper noun (Türke). For some reason, we do not call ourselves Germanen, in that way we would apply the same rule like for Türke: Ich bin Germane und Türke. Unfortunately there are a lot of different ways how nations and their citizens are called, so basically it comes down to learning them all by heart. For example, there are Deutschland and England, but we call the citizens Deutsche and Engländer, instead of saying Deutschländer (which is a wiener sausage brand...).


Max.Em

Actually, I am asking myself if "Deutscher" is the only exception of the rule, because I cannot think of any other example that is constructed this way.... Are there others? The closest word that comes into my mind is Amisch (amish), which is used in a similar way like Deutsch.


stepintime

I was thinking the same. (Sorry for the cross-post earlier.)


alfalfa2

How about Amerikaner? By the way, I discovered in a German bakery that an Amerikaner is a cookie, turned upside down and frosted. No idea why.


stepintime

The good news is that "-er" and "-e"* cover the options (exception: "Er/sie ist Israeli" comes to mind). But there doesn't seem to be a rule for which one it takes.

*for the latter: female: "-in", e.g. (die) Türkin; plural: "-en", e.g. (die) Türken. As for "German", the female form is "(die) Deutsche" and the plural is "Deutsche; die Deutschen"; but normally, for nationalities ending in "-er" for a male, the female form is "-erin" and the plural "-er": female "(ein/der) Italiener, (eine/die) Italienerin"; plural "Italiener, die Italiener".


ChidiEkeoc1

Turk and Turkish are two different things and i wonder if there is a differentiation in German. Turk is more of a race/people in that one from Turkmenistan would be a Turk or from many other countries in the former Ottoman empire.

Conversely one could be born and raised in Turkey with citizenship as could their parents but they are not Turk.


Viv1891

I believe Deutscher has been used since the subject is masculine.... will it be same for a Feminine subject

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.