"Ich bin Deutscher und Türke."

Translation:I am a German and a Turk.

January 29, 2018

20 Comments


Wonderboy6

English people would say 'Turkish' not 'and a turk'

June 11, 2018

Jibbles-Q

I was thinking the same thing. I wanted to write "I am German and Turkish", but the exercise didn't allow it.

June 15, 2018

alfalfa2

It does now (July 2018).

July 27, 2018

Doctor-John

As an American, I'm accustomed to hearing either "I'm German and Turkish" (adjectives) or "I am a German and a Turk." (nouns) I like the latter. It sounds more assertive.

August 3, 2018

Jordank1488

How can someone be a German and a Turk?

December 4, 2018

Max.Em

Doppelte Staatsbürgerschaft.

December 4, 2018

NuclearMr.Rogers

This is DL's way of trying to push the destructive "multiculturalism" BS that is slowly erasing European people from their native lands.

January 8, 2019

LavethWolf

Wow one sentence really got you butt hurt

January 15, 2019

JBaer1

Any explanation why one of them ends in the letter ¨r¨ and the other does not? Are all nationalities idiomatic in their endings and you just need to memorize them?

January 29, 2018

Max.Em

I have to guess a bit here but I would say it's because Deutscher is a nominalization of the adjective deutsch, while Türke is a proper noun that does not originate from an adjective. You can imagine Deutscher as an abbreviation of deutscher Staatsbürger, omitting the real noun and capitalizing the adjective. In theory you could do the same with Türke: you would take the adjective türkisch, use it in türkischer Staatsbürger and omit the noun, so that you get Türkischer, but that's not how we call them, because there is already a proper noun (Türke). For some reason, we do not call ourselves Germanen, in that way we would apply the same rule like for Türke: Ich bin Germane und Türke. Unfortunately there are a lot of different ways how nations and their citizens are called, so basically it comes down to learning them all by heart. For example, there are Deutschland and England, but we call the citizens Deutsche and Engländer, instead of saying Deutschländer (which is a wiener sausage brand...).

January 29, 2018

Max.Em

Actually, I am asking myself if "Deutscher" is the only exception of the rule, because I cannot think of any other example that is constructed this way.... Are there others? The closest word that comes into my mind is Amisch (amish), which is used in a similar way like Deutsch.

January 29, 2018

stepintime

I was thinking the same. (Sorry for the cross-post earlier.)

January 29, 2018

alfalfa2

How about Amerikaner? By the way, I discovered in a German bakery that an Amerikaner is a cookie, turned upside down and frosted. No idea why.

July 27, 2018

stepintime

The good news is that "-er" and "-e"* cover the options (exception: "Er/sie ist Israeli" comes to mind). But there doesn't seem to be a rule for which one it takes.

*for the latter: female: "-in", e.g. (die) Türkin; plural: "-en", e.g. (die) Türken. As for "German", the female form is "(die) Deutsche" and the plural is "Deutsche; die Deutschen"; but normally, for nationalities ending in "-er" for a male, the female form is "-erin" and the plural "-er": female "(ein/der) Italiener, (eine/die) Italienerin"; plural "Italiener, die Italiener".

January 29, 2018

samLudwig7
November 18, 2018

zelvotron

I am German turkey.

December 31, 2018

NuclearMr.Rogers

Can I go one lesson without this app trying to force feed me SJW nonsense?

January 8, 2019

LavethWolf

I mean people of both German and Turkish descent exist so... no one's forcing you to do this course

January 15, 2019

Estikecske

I am German and Turkish

October 3, 2018

kbsreddy

Türkisch

December 3, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.