"我不了解这里的文化。"

Translation:I don't understand the culture here.

January 29, 2018

10 Comments


emma_lara_wen

This is the exact answer I gave, but was marked down. What the heck ?

January 29, 2018

ZingGot

"I don't know the culture here" which it says is wrong, then say's I should written "I don't know the culture here".... Yay.

February 9, 2018

J.Sol.Esp

The local culture?

February 6, 2018

nashih

Technically, one would add the word “local” here if they want to include that. Not in the sentence. 道地

March 24, 2018

nashih

Why is the word Hong a suggestion here? Purposely being divisive?

March 24, 2018

KCarmine

Is Duolingo really reading 了 as "liao" or it's just my imagination???

April 4, 2018

cafe_disco

Some characters can be pronounced different ways in different contexts. For example, in the word 觉得, the character 觉 is pronounced "jué"...but in the word 睡觉, it's pronounced "jiào"

May 21, 2018

wordgeek416

了解 is indeed pronounced liǎojiě

May 5, 2018

KX3.

Yes, it's an example of a 多音多义字 (characters with more than one pronunciation and with distinct meaning(s) for each of them).

A common example is 好, pronounced hao3 for good and hao4 for interest, tendency, hobby e.g. 好孩子,勤奋好学乖巧 where the first is hao3 and the second, hao4.

Another is 长 which is pronounced chang2 for long, length and zhang3 for eldest, growth (etc.).

September 21, 2018

WhalesAreCute

can someone give me a lingot and follow me? I will always follow back.

February 1, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.