"我不了解这里的文化。"

Translation:I don't understand the culture here.

January 29, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


clintack

So... 懂,明白,了解

What's the difference?


kuyaC

I got the same question.


KX3.

It's in the usage, for example:

懂不懂?明不明白? 懂吗?明白吗? = Do you understand?

了解 is more intellectual and factual, or for something that is not related to emotions.


maartendoc

文 (wén) = language/culture
化 (huà) = to make into/to change into
文化 (wénhuà) = culture


We learned 化 before in:
变 (biàn) = to change
化 (huà) = to make into/to change into
变化 (biànhuà) = change/to change

We learned 文 before in:
中文 (zhōngwén) = Chinese language


KCarmine

Is Duolingo really reading 了 as "liao" or it's just my imagination???


cafe_disco

Some characters can be pronounced different ways in different contexts. For example, in the word 觉得, the character 觉 is pronounced "jué"...but in the word 睡觉, it's pronounced "jiào"


wordgeek416

了解 is indeed pronounced liǎojiě


KX3.

Yes, it's an example of a 多音多义字 (characters with more than one pronunciation and with distinct meaning(s) for each of them).

A common example is 好, pronounced hao3 for good and hao4 for interest, tendency, hobby e.g. 好孩子,勤奋好学乖巧 where the first is hao3 and the second, hao4.

Another is 长 which is pronounced chang2 for long, length and zhang3 for eldest, growth (etc.).


George792719

It means 'understand' when written like that. It is explained when you open the lesson (on computer) if you click on the little light globe icon. Something I did not know about for some time when I started this course.


emma_lara_wen

This is the exact answer I gave, but was marked down. What the heck ?


J.Sol.Esp

The local culture?


nashih

Technically, one would add the word “local” here if they want to include that. Not in the sentence. 道地


ZingGot

"I don't know the culture here" which it says is wrong, then say's I should written "I don't know the culture here".... Yay.


Standbymode

They're printing 了 as 3rd tone but pronouncing as 2nd tone(?)


chetlin

With two third tones in a row, the first one becomes a second tone.


jdceleminm

I don't understand the culture from this place was not accepted, but I feel it should be.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.