Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl plays with the cars."

Translation:Het meisje speelt met de autootjes.

6 months ago

6 Comments


RichardWil264697

I thought diminutives were always "het". Does this apply only to the singular forms? I know that plural nouns are always treated as "de" words - I wonder if the same applies here?

3 weeks ago

Stu516623
Stu516623

Should the English translation say "toy cars"?

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Toy cars = speelgoedautootjes. Also a good word for scrabble.

6 months ago

Susande
Susande

Except it doesn't fit on the board…15 characters max. :) Speelgoedauto is as far as you'll get. (Or speelgoedauto's, not sure if you're allowed to ignore the apostrophe.)

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

We do accept toy cars, because in this case, it is obvious the girl is playing with toy cars rather than actual cars. :)

6 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

So it is het before diminutives unless they are plural in which case they take their real preposition ? I need to re-read the introduction.

6 months ago