Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl plays with the cars."

Translation:Het meisje speelt met de autootjes.

8 months ago

8 Comments


RichardWil264697

I thought diminutives were always "het". Does this apply only to the singular forms? I know that plural nouns are always treated as "de" words - I wonder if the same applies here?

2 months ago

sesc79
sesc79Plus

The diminutive suffix turns a word into a het word, period. From that point on, all het rules apply.

In the plural, all nouns behave in one way, and take the same article de and adjective suffix -e as singular de words. (I would advise not to think of the plurals as BECOMING de words, though, because I think that muddies the grammatical waters. They stay in their word class, just follow rules that happen to be the same as one class's singular rules.)

2 weeks ago

Stu516623
Stu516623

Should the English translation say "toy cars"?

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Toy cars = speelgoedautootjes. Also a good word for scrabble.

8 months ago

Susande
Susande

Except it doesn't fit on the board…15 characters max. :) Speelgoedauto is as far as you'll get. (Or speelgoedauto's, not sure if you're allowed to ignore the apostrophe.)

8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

We do accept toy cars, because in this case, it is obvious the girl is playing with toy cars rather than actual cars. :)

8 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

So it is het before diminutives unless they are plural in which case they take their real preposition ? I need to re-read the introduction.

8 months ago

sesc79
sesc79Plus

No, the diminutive turns a word into a het word, period.

BUT, de is the plural article for ALL nouns, and likewise adjectives before plural nouns are inflected with the -e suffix.

2 weeks ago