"Het dorp heeft maar één straat."

Translation:The village has only one street.

9 months ago

4 Comments


Woen12

Can we say "Het dorp heeft alleen één straat"?

3 months ago

sofia451451
sofia451451

The diference between één and een is just like one and a?

8 months ago

MillerP.1

Yes, één es ONE, and een es the article A/An. It is soy a way to make a difference btwn that word.

7 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

The accents mean "één" is emphasised, and "een" is unemphasised. When it's emphasised it means "one" and when it's unemphasised it means "a"/"an".

See the following dialogue for an example in English:

  • The village doesn't have any streets.
  • Of course the village has a street!
  • OK, the village has one street.
5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.