1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The child"

"The child"

Translation:Das Kind

March 19, 2013

144 Comments


kawin13

Why not "der" ? what else does "das" use for?


AgenTsi

Der is the definite article for masculine nouns. Kind is a neuter noun so its definite article is das.


elderdemarco

Hi, but how can I know when it is masculine or neuter?


mizinamo

It's just something that you have to learn when you learn a new word.

A good dictionary will tell you the gender of words.


heyitscarol

usually when it's neuter it ends with -chen or -ild


fehrerdef

such as das ❤❤❤❤❤, das Boot, das Gitter, das Gewölbe, ... :-)


Otaku2Learn

Thanks for explaining this!


_Daniel.Reese_

Not always definite, (and take what i say lightly because I only started out today) but as far as pronouns go with "a" and "the" it's just like English. He is masculine, she is feminine, and they is neutral and they're all referring to someone but refer to gender.

Ein = masc and/or neutral Eine = fem

Der = masc Die = fem Das = neutral

Sie = fem and/or neutral Er = masc

Can't always tell with words like "the ball" which you just learn, but with things like girls and boys you'll catch on with time.. and to note, "ball" is masculine for some reason??


Ciaran.Quincke

It's always good to remember that grammatical gender is mostly arbitrary. Das Mädchen (the girl) is neuter because diminutives (words ending in -chen or -lein and meaning 'small x') are always neuter.


VickysChan1

But we use die mann - mann is masc, why not der mann??


mizinamo

But we use die mann

No, we don’t.

mann is masc

It’s also a noun, so it has to be capitalised: Mann.

why not der mann?

It is der Mann.

The plural is die Männer with the plural article die, the singular is der Mann with the masculine article der.


Yadzuki0

maybe because it refer the ball between Man's Leg? just guessing


AbdoMohamad

the meaning give us if masculine or neuter


abs1973

Das mädchen means the girl, and it is a neuter word


mizinamo

You have a spelling mistake: the word for "girl" is Mädchen with a capital M.


arnavjoshi10

see its just like English , In english boy is male but child can either be male or female...


fehrerdef

That's a coincidence. "the girl" e.g. is definitely female by natural gender. But the word "das Mädchen" is grammatically neuter.


j1543987

It is masculine when the article is der, and neuter when the article is das.


joshuaades

Maybe because Kind is for both boys and girls(is it for both?) . I hope I'm right though


fehrerdef

Don't try to find reasons or justifications for grammatical genders. There are none. You just have to learn them by heart.


EdgarSchul3

It depends what you read in English


AgenTsi

You're welcome. Good luck in your studies!


EdgarSchul3

Just make sure what you read and understand in English first then go from there and have a nice day


fefiorani

"Der" is for masculine nouns, child is consider neutral. So you use "das"


itsyoursammy

"Der""die""das" is translates in to "the" while in englisch ther is only "the" wich maks it a bit easyer then hafing "der""die""das"


HarshalGar

Das Der die difference please


Matt-Man

Das=nutre Der=masc Die=fem


EdgarSchul3

What I been seen is that for masculine and female is totally different and I have to put more attention to it Edgar Schultz


Natalie940529

Seriously this is frustrating. There are 3 kinds of the


mizinamo

No, there are six: der, die, das, dem, den, des


septiros

I thought Das and Die use for feminine nouns. How can I know which are neutral nouns and which are feminines? I just added German for a new language to learn. I learn also Italian, Spanish and French. Danke!


Girlcatlove1524

Das is used for neuter nouns, die for feminine and plural, and der for masculine nouns. To know which words are neuter/feminine/masculine, it generally just takes practice. There's no easy way to remember them.


EdgarSchul3

No honestly is a little bit complicated, but lets do our best because my father is German and I dont even speak German only English and Spanish


EdgarSchul3

Edgar Schultz is my name Septiani Rosdiana and if i'm nit wrong you are italian don't you


Wishingfor1

What is difference between KIND and KINDER?


mizinamo

Kind = child, Kinder = children


MarkAnthon643306

How about 'Mädchen'? Would it be 'Die Mädchen' or 'Das Mädchen'?


mizinamo

das Mädchen = the girl; die Mädchen = the girls (plural)


Antony879671

Die mädchen is used in plural form


mizinamo

No; the plural is die Mädchen -- with a capital M.

When you give advice, please use correct German.


yasmin845347

Why das not der ?


mizinamo

Grammatical gender is essentially arbitrary in German.

We say das Kind and not der Kind because that's what our parents and grandparents and their ancestors said.


Hiba628616

Can any one tell me the difference between, das, der, die? Because i have an exam tomorrow and I'm so confused


GabrielBor845789

Das is for neutral Die for feminine Der for masculine It is right ?


mizinamo

Yes. At least when they're the subject of a verb.

Note that this goes by grammatical gender, not by meaning -- for example, das Mädchen "the girl" is grammatically neuter and die Person "the person" is grammatically feminine, even if it's a male person.


zeynab614989

why kind is considered neutre but KINDER comes with die?


mizinamo

Kinder is plural -- the definite article in the plural is die for all nouns, regardless of gender, in the nominative and accusative cases.


Hanan851993

I really need someone to clarify when and why we use der, das, & die cuz I'm really getting confused. Thnx in advance :)


Girlcatlove1524

We use der for masculine nouns, die for feminine and plural nouns, and das for neuter nouns. It takes some practice :)


Nina519486

Just wondering - from what I can work out, 'die' is used for feminine nouns and 'das' for nouns that do not have a gender - so why is 'das' used for Mädchen (girl) and not 'die'? Thanks x


mizinamo

All nouns have a grammatical gender -- masculine, feminine, or neuter.

The grammatical gender does not necessarily have anything to do with natural gender (male, female, not alive).

das Mädchen "the girl" refers to female children but the noun has neuter grammatical gender.

die Person "the person" refers to persons whether male or female, but the noun is always feminine.

der Löffel "the spoon" refers to an inanimate object which is neither male nor female, but the word has masculine grammatical gender.

Learn the grammatical gender together with the word, as it's generally arbitrary.


VaishnaviG617813

Where we have to use 'das' ,'der' ,'die' ?


Girlcatlove1524

Das is used for neuter nouns, Der is used for masculine nouns, and Die is used for feminine nouns and plural nouns :)


alittyreader

why is it kind not kinder? Kind of lost haha


mizinamo

Neither of those is correct.

das Kind is "the child" -- singular: just one

die Kinder is "the children" -- plural: more than one.

Since they are nouns, they have to be capitalised.


judi573641

AH!! Thank you for the capital letter explanation. ...as in English, person,place, thing are nouns. It didnt click before and I dont know why


Irina282169

Can you say der/die Kind if you know it's a boy or a girl? I know there are Junge and Mädchen but i think they are for more grown children. Am i wrong?


mizinamo

Can you say der/die Kind if you know it's a boy or a girl?

No.

The word Kind is always neuter.

I know there are Junge and Mädchen but i think they are for more grown children. Am i wrong?

I would say you are.

A 1-year-old can be ein Mädchen or ein Junge, as can a 17-year-old. And both the 1-year-old and the 17-year-old can be called ein Kind.

If anything, it's the other way around: I would say that mein Vater hat vier Kinder (my father has four children) but none of them are Mädchen or Jungen since we are all grown up now.

i.e. Kind can mean "person under 18" and also "immediate descendant" while Junge, Mädchen can only mean "male/female person under 18".


j1543987

Ich liebe Deutsch lernen. Es macht ganz viel spaß. Ich mache es so viel wie ich kann. Warum ist es Das Kind? Kinder sind nicht Neutrum. Sie sind auch Personen wie uns erwachsenen.


fehrerdef

Every noun in German has a grammatical gender. This is not connected in any way to natural genders, you can take it as being arbitrary. And the word "Kind" is neuter. Like e.g. "Wasser" ("water") and "Buch" ("book"), whereas e.g. "Baum" ("tree") is msculine and "Schüssel" ("bowl") are feminine.


Jen87598

Is it a neuter?


fehrerdef

The word "Kind" is grammatically neuter. Grammatical gender is not associated with natural gender.


chris355004

Why not ein kind since I'm not talking about a specific kid, just a kid, not the kid


mizinamo

Why not ein kind since I'm not talking about a specific kid, just a kid, not the kid

Then the German would have been ein Kind and not das Kind.

Since you were asked to translate das Kind, it has to be "the child".


fehrerdef

You are talking about a specific child, namely "the child".


Rose090409

How do i know if '' Mädchen '' is plural or singular??


mizinamo

How do i know if '' Mädchen '' is plural or singular?

Countable singular words need a determiner of some kind before them -- an article, a possessive, etc.

So if there is no determiner, it has to be plural.

And if there is a determiner, the form of that determiner will tell you whether it's singular or plural.

For example, with a definite article, you have das Mädchen (singular) versus die Mädchen (plural).

With a negative indefinite article, you have kein Mädchen (singular) versus keine Mädchen (plural).

And so on.


GodsWill702208

But der is the so why the other das and so on


fehrerdef

"the" can be many different words in German, depending on case, number and gender of the qualified noun. You should definitely read the "tips and notes", or else you won't have much fun with this course.


Aradhana_Dwivedi

Where are "die","dir","das"and"der" used?


fehrerdef

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles

"dir" does not belong here. It is a possessive pronoun (dative of "du" ("you")).


PratixaPat1

There are lots of stuff for only 'the'


fehrerdef

You can look at it from a different perspective: English uses just one word ("the") to mean so many different things ...
In many languages there are many words for what is simply put into one word in English.


nehadora

Hi I cannot easily but how can we find the difference between feminine and masculine


fehrerdef

You cannot "find" it. You have to learn the gender together with every noun.
(and "Kind" is neither feminine nor masculine, it is neuter. There are three genders in German.


calvinlove1

Why wouldnt Der Junge work?


SreenathP

Junge means boy, kind is for child or kid.


Hannah881931

Why are Junge and Madchen considered neutral??


mizinamo

Junge is not a neuter word; it is masculine.

Mädchen is a neuter word because of the ending -chen.

In general, the grammatical gender of a word need not have anything to do with the natural gender.

Another example is die Person which is feminine, even though a person can be male or female.


sohaib984529

I cant understand that "the" is said in differtent ways for man woman boy and girl pls explain each


Girlcatlove1524

You use der for masculine nouns, die for feminine nouns and plural nouns, and das for neuter nouns which include girl and child.


GreysonDunn

is die not nuetral? or is it just for objects?


mizinamo

die is used for feminine nouns and plural nouns. Neuter nouns use das.

Objects can be grammatically masculine, feminine, or neuter.


Mackenzie903797

How are you supposed to know its for a "girl"?


mizinamo

What do you mean, "for a girl"?


Kaveri322082

Why is das kind but die kinder?


fehrerdef

I'm not sure what you are asking about. The definite article in plural (at least nominative and accusative case) is "die" for all genders.


mizinamo

Because Kind is neuter and Kinder is plural.

So you have the neuter article das before Kind and the plural article die before Kinder.

(And Kind, Kinder should always be capitalised.)


Landen-Alan

Why does it matter if it is das, der, or die?


fehrerdef

Because only one of those is correct German. German (like many languages) has a grammatical gender attached to each noun, which needs to be memorized and followed.


MUNEEBAFAT2

I don't know where I put die Das der please tell me


fehrerdef

Read the "tips and notes". It us all explained there.
The concept of nouns having a gender is very important in lnguages like German.


SampreetiB1

Then why die for plura?


fehrerdef

That's how the German language works. "die" is the article used for all plurals (in nominative and accusative case), independent of gender.


ella40643

Das Kind = neuter, but its not das kinder its die kinder, why is that


fehrerdef

Because "die" is the article for all plurals, independent of gender.


SomHandsom

Why not use der?


fehrerdef

Because the word "Kind" is neuter. Don't you read the "tips and notes"?


Nehahirawa

Thank you a lot!!!


CharlotteJ41534

How come for kind you use das but das is a word for an object?


fehrerdef

It is not the case that "das" is reserved for inanimate objects. Grammatical genders are categories not related to any natural gender. They are just assigned to nouns. Every noun has a grammatical gender that you need to learn together with the noun. "Baum" ("tree") for instance is masculine, whereas "Mädchen" ("girl") is neuter.


smruti887567

Where der n where das used i m confused


mizinamo

Where der n where das used

For each noun that you learn in German, you also need to learn its grammatical gender -- whether it's masculine (a der word), feminine (a die word), or neuter (a das word). You generally can't guess and so you must learn it by heart.

Tip: don't learn "child = Kind"; instead learn "the child = das Kind" so that you will know that Kind is a das word.


Noxolo14

I het stuck on das die and the other one


Guilherme1993

Porque aparece como erro quando eu respondo DAS KIND, não estou compreendendo, onde está o erro?


silvanathees

tem que diferenciar letras maiúsculas de minúsculas. No alemão isso é importante.


DanielBarr654523

How is the pronuntiation


Judith589060

What does der equal to


mizinamo

It's the masculine nominative singular form of the definite article -- i.e. the form of the word "the" that is used in certain situations such as when a masculine noun (e.g. Löffel "spoon") is the subject of a sentence.


Nicole295907

How is spoon masculine? Wouldn't it be neutral??


mizinamo

All German nouns can be grammatically masculine, feminine, or neuter -- including inanimate objects.

In general, there's no "reason" behind the grammatical gender of a given noun; we just say it the way we learned it from our parents.

To a German child, die Sonne (the sun) is feminine and der Mond (the moon) is masculine, but to a French child, it would be just the opposite (le soleil, la lune). Their grammatical gender is not assigned using any objective universal logic; it's just a result of the history of the language.

So the fact that Löffel (spoon), for example, is masculine is just a fact that you have to learn when you learn the word.

Nouns referring to humans often have a grammatical gender matching the natural gender (i.e. masculine nouns for male humans, feminine nouns for female humans), but even that is not absolute -- for example, das Mädchen "the girl" is grammatically neuter and die Person "the person" is grammatically always feminine even if the person is male.


JosephHugh670127

Thank you for your concise explanation.


Aarush526309

So for feminine noun die should be used.


fehrerdef

But here is no feninine noun. "Kind" is neuter.


MohammedAs211477

Dar die das what's the different between these


fehrerdef

Gender. You should read the "tips and notes".


Lawer12346

Basically its Neutral because it doesn't refer to gender.


mizinamo

Basically its Neutral because it doesn't refer to gender.

Er, no. Neuter is one of the three grammatical genders in German. Every noun has a gender.


cody861950

Why does it tell me the correct word and when i put it in it tells me another word and says im wrong?


fehrerdef

Most probably you used the wrong article. But nobody could possibly know, as long as you don't tell what exactly you have written.


mizinamo

Why does it tell me the correct word and when i put it in it tells me another word and says im wrong?

Impossible to say based only on your comment.

Do you have a screenshot that shows the question, your answer, and Duolingo's reaction? Then please share it with us -- upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL of the image.


ph.BHDYeq

But why der answer is not correct?


mizinamo

But why der answer is not correct?

What do you mean?

Did you write "der answer" and are wondering why that it wrong? Why did you think that "der answer" would be correct?


HindiDindi

So why is The Child 'Das Kind' And Could you Please put Icelandic on Here? PLEEEEEEEEEEEEESE?!


OviKardekar

Its the way german is , das is always used in front of neutral, die is used in front of feminine nouns and der is used in front of masculine nouns. In this case Kind is a neutral noun thats why its, das Kind


mizinamo

So why is The Child 'Das Kind'

What kind of explanation are you expecting, other than "because that's how you say it in German"?

There's no reason why the German word for, say, tree is Baum rather than Fitzelplutzer. Words are arbitrary.

Could you Please put Icelandic on Here?

Nobody who reads this sentence discussion has any influence over which languages Duolingo adds in which order.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.