"The child"

Translation:Das Kind

March 19, 2013

63 Comments


kawin13

Why not "der" ? what else does "das" use for?

July 25, 2013

AgenTsi

Der is the definite article for masculine nouns. Kind is a neuter noun so its definite article is das.

July 26, 2013

elderdemarco

Hi, but how can I know when it is masculine or neuter?

November 22, 2013

mizinamo

It's just something that you have to learn when you learn a new word.

A good dictionary will tell you the gender of words.

July 11, 2017

Carol995486

usually when it's neuter it ends with -chen or -ild

March 6, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

such as das ❤❤❤❤❤, das Boot, das Gitter, das Gewölbe, ... :-)

February 21, 2019

Otaku2Learn

Thanks for explaining this!

January 3, 2019

AbdoMohamad

the meaning give us if masculine or neuter

December 6, 2013

abs1973

Das mädchen means the girl, and it is a neuter word

March 15, 2019

mizinamo

You have a spelling mistake: the word for "girl" is Mädchen with a capital M.

March 15, 2019

kawin13

Thank you.

July 26, 2013

AgenTsi

You're welcome. Good luck in your studies!

July 27, 2013

fefiorani

"Der" is for masculine nouns, child is consider neutral. So you use "das"

October 16, 2014

calvinlove1

Why wouldnt Der Junge work?

May 27, 2014

SreenathP

Junge means boy, kind is for child or kid.

June 15, 2014

HarshalGar

Das Der die difference please

September 23, 2014

Matt-Man

Das=nutre Der=masc Die=fem

October 26, 2014

RodrigoHCSilva

Thanks!

January 5, 2019

DanielBarr654523

How is the pronuntiation

December 6, 2016

MarkAnthon643306

How about 'Mädchen'? Would it be 'Die Mädchen' or 'Das Mädchen'?

June 10, 2017

mizinamo

das Mädchen = the girl; die Mädchen = the girls (plural)

July 11, 2017

GabrielBor845789

Das is for neutral Die for feminine Der for masculine It is right ?

December 4, 2017

mizinamo

Yes. At least when they're the subject of a verb.

Note that this goes by grammatical gender, not by meaning -- for example, das Mädchen "the girl" is grammatically neuter and die Person "the person" is grammatically feminine, even if it's a male person.

December 4, 2017

Guilherme1993

Porque aparece como erro quando eu respondo DAS KIND, não estou compreendendo, onde está o erro?

April 8, 2013

silvanathees

tem que diferenciar letras maiúsculas de minúsculas. No alemão isso é importante.

April 14, 2013

septiros

I thought Das and Die use for feminine nouns. How can I know which are neutral nouns and which are feminines? I just added German for a new language to learn. I learn also Italian, Spanish and French. Danke!

November 15, 2014

Wishingfor1

What is difference between KIND and KINDER?

November 4, 2016

mizinamo

Kind = child, Kinder = children

July 11, 2017

Judith589060

What does der equal to

October 26, 2017

mizinamo

It's the masculine nominative singular form of the definite article -- i.e. the form of the word "the" that is used in certain situations such as when a masculine noun (e.g. Löffel "spoon") is the subject of a sentence.

October 26, 2017

Nicole295907

How is spoon masculine? Wouldn't it be neutral??

March 23, 2018

mizinamo

All German nouns can be grammatically masculine, feminine, or neuter -- including inanimate objects.

In general, there's no "reason" behind the grammatical gender of a given noun; we just say it the way we learned it from our parents.

To a German child, die Sonne (the sun) is feminine and der Mond (the moon) is masculine, but to a French child, it would be just the opposite (le soleil, la lune). Their grammatical gender is not assigned using any objective universal logic; it's just a result of the history of the language.

So the fact that Löffel (spoon), for example, is masculine is just a fact that you have to learn when you learn the word.

Nouns referring to humans often have a grammatical gender matching the natural gender (i.e. masculine nouns for male humans, feminine nouns for female humans), but even that is not absolute -- for example, das Mädchen "the girl" is grammatically neuter and die Person "the person" is grammatically always feminine even if the person is male.

March 23, 2018

JosephHugh670127

Thank you for your concise explanation.

June 25, 2019

Natalie940529

Seriously this is frustrating. There are 3 kinds of the

February 9, 2018

mizinamo

No, there are six: der, die, das, dem, den, des

February 9, 2018

Hannah881931

Why are Junge and Madchen considered neutral??

March 19, 2018

mizinamo

Junge is not a neuter word; it is masculine.

Mädchen is a neuter word because of the ending -chen.

In general, the grammatical gender of a word need not have anything to do with the natural gender.

Another example is die Person which is feminine, even though a person can be male or female.

March 19, 2018

zeynab614989

why kind is considered neutre but KINDER comes with die?

March 28, 2018

mizinamo

Kinder is plural -- the definite article in the plural is die for all nouns, regardless of gender, in the nominative and accusative cases.

March 29, 2018

zeynab614989

tnx!

March 30, 2018

Hanan851993

I really need someone to clarify when and why we use der, das, & die cuz I'm really getting confused. Thnx in advance :)

April 10, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

We use der for masculine nouns, die for feminine and plural nouns, and das for neuter nouns. It takes some practice :)

January 6, 2019

sohaib984529

I cant understand that "the" is said in differtent ways for man woman boy and girl pls explain each

May 11, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

You use der for masculine nouns, die for feminine nouns and plural nouns, and das for neuter nouns which include girl and child.

January 6, 2019

GreysonDunn

is die not nuetral? or is it just for objects?

June 8, 2018

mizinamo

die is used for feminine nouns and plural nouns. Neuter nouns use das.

Objects can be grammatically masculine, feminine, or neuter.

June 13, 2018

Mackenzie903797

How are you supposed to know its for a "girl"?

July 23, 2018

mizinamo

What do you mean, "for a girl"?

July 23, 2018

Nina519486

Just wondering - from what I can work out, 'die' is used for feminine nouns and 'das' for nouns that do not have a gender - so why is 'das' used for Mädchen (girl) and not 'die'? Thanks x

August 18, 2018

mizinamo

All nouns have a grammatical gender -- masculine, feminine, or neuter.

The grammatical gender does not necessarily have anything to do with natural gender (male, female, not alive).

das Mädchen "the girl" refers to female children but the noun has neuter grammatical gender.

die Person "the person" refers to persons whether male or female, but the noun is always feminine.

der Löffel "the spoon" refers to an inanimate object which is neither male nor female, but the word has masculine grammatical gender.

Learn the grammatical gender together with the word, as it's generally arbitrary.

August 19, 2018

VaishnaviG617813

Where we have to use 'das' ,'der' ,'die' ?

September 10, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

Das is used for neuter nouns, Der is used for masculine nouns, and Die is used for feminine nouns and plural nouns :)

January 6, 2019

alittyreader

why is it kind not kinder? Kind of lost haha

February 21, 2019

mizinamo

Neither of those is correct.

das Kind is "the child" -- singular: just one

die Kinder is "the children" -- plural: more than one.

Since they are nouns, they have to be capitalised.

February 21, 2019

Irina282169

Can you say der/die Kind if you know it's a boy or a girl? I know there are Junge and Mädchen but i think they are for more grown children. Am i wrong?

March 28, 2019

mizinamo

Can you say der/die Kind if you know it's a boy or a girl?

No.

The word Kind is always neuter.

I know there are Junge and Mädchen but i think they are for more grown children. Am i wrong?

I would say you are.

A 1-year-old can be ein Mädchen or ein Junge, as can a 17-year-old. And both the 1-year-old and the 17-year-old can be called ein Kind.

If anything, it's the other way around: I would say that mein Vater hat vier Kinder (my father has four children) but none of them are Mädchen or Jungen since we are all grown up now.

i.e. Kind can mean "person under 18" and also "immediate descendant" while Junge, Mädchen can only mean "male/female person under 18".

March 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.