1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj často spí v kanceláři."

"Matěj často spí v kanceláři."

Translation:Matěj often sleeps at the office.

January 29, 2018

5 Comments


DaffyDuck978329

Matej sleeps often at the office should als be correct ?!


Translingual

"Matěj often sleeps in an office" was rejected (January 29th, 2018).


VladaFu

In an office? He travels from an office to another office?


Translingual

The lack of definite/indefinite articles makes me think of all possible contexts... It could be a homeless person finding his way into a different office every night. I still think it's ambiguous but obviously "the" must come to mind first, I suppose.

I miss articles : (


VladaFu

I would really expect "nějaké kanceláři" then.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.