"Matěj často spí v kanceláři."

Translation:Matěj often sleeps at the office.

January 29, 2018

6 Comments


Translingual

"Matěj often sleeps in an office" was rejected (January 29th, 2018).

January 29, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

In an office? He travels from an office to another office?

January 29, 2018

Translingual

The lack of definite/indefinite articles makes me think of all possible contexts... It could be a homeless person finding his way into a different office every night. I still think it's ambiguous but obviously "the" must come to mind first, I suppose.

I miss articles : (

January 29, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I would really expect "nějaké kanceláři" then.

November 25, 2018

DaffyDuck978329

Matej sleeps often at the office should als be correct ?!

November 25, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I am not sure that meaning isn't closer to Czech "v práci" (at work).

November 25, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.