1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们会跟你联系。"

"我们会跟你联系。"

Translation:We will contact you.

January 29, 2018

8 Comments


jpearse

"We will be in touch with you." should be accepted.


Semeltin

Or "We will get in touch with you".


MelvinCheah

Bit more colloquial, but I agree.


Patrick_Dark

"聯係" is translated as "keep in touch" in another exercise in this lesson, so it seems reasonable to accept "We will keep in touch with you." Unfortunately, that answer is rejected.


Semeltin

I think the "keeping" part comes from 保持。 That's why I think 保持联系 should be: keep in touch and 会。。。。。。联系: get in touch

Oops, there is also this sentence:
"希望我们以后多联系。 "
Translation: I hope we keep in touch more often in the future.
I think the English translation doesn't really work well and I do see a difference to this sentence because "我们会跟你联系。 " seems to be about them establishing contact. But you're right Duolingo translates "聯係" as "keep in touch" in that sentence.


FuCnSW

Keep in touch “保持”聯繫/聯絡

Contact 聯繫/聯絡

In Chinese, keep means 保持, usually when we say 保持聯繫, we translate to keep in touch. Though, I don't see very much different between them in Chinese, maybe in English they are different. So, in this example, I tend to use contact.


KX3.

It is reasonable, but I agree with FuCnSW as well.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.