"我们会跟你联系。"

Translation:We will contact you.

January 29, 2018

8 Comments


Patrick_Dark

"聯係" is translated as "keep in touch" in another exercise in this lesson, so it seems reasonable to accept "We will keep in touch with you." Unfortunately, that answer is rejected.

April 6, 2018

Semeltin

I think the "keeping" part comes from 保持。 That's why I think 保持联系 should be: keep in touch and 会。。。。。。联系: get in touch

Oops, there is also this sentence:
"希望我们以后多联系。 "
Translation: I hope we keep in touch more often in the future.
I think the English translation doesn't really work well and I do see a difference to this sentence because "我们会跟你联系。 " seems to be about them establishing contact. But you're right Duolingo translates "聯係" as "keep in touch" in that sentence.

April 20, 2018

FuCnSW

Keep in touch “保持”聯繫/聯絡

Contact 聯繫/聯絡

In Chinese, keep means 保持, usually when we say 保持聯繫, we translate to keep in touch. Though, I don't see very much different between them in Chinese, maybe in English they are different. So, in this example, I tend to use contact.

August 14, 2018

KX3.

It is reasonable, but I agree with FuCnSW as well.

September 5, 2018

jpearse

"We will be in touch with you." should be accepted.

February 10, 2018

Semeltin

Or "We will get in touch with you".

April 20, 2018

MelvinCheah

Bit more colloquial, but I agree.

March 21, 2018

WillowsofXihu

Don't call us...

January 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.