"我们会跟你联系。"

Translation:We will contact you.

January 29, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jpearse

"We will be in touch with you." should be accepted.


Semeltin

Or "We will get in touch with you".


MelvinCheah

Bit more colloquial, but I agree.


Patrick_Dark

"聯係" is translated as "keep in touch" in another exercise in this lesson, so it seems reasonable to accept "We will keep in touch with you." Unfortunately, that answer is rejected.


Semeltin

I think the "keeping" part comes from 保持。 That's why I think 保持联系 should be: keep in touch and 会。。。。。。联系: get in touch

Oops, there is also this sentence:
"希望我们以后多联系。 "
Translation: I hope we keep in touch more often in the future.
I think the English translation doesn't really work well and I do see a difference to this sentence because "我们会跟你联系。 " seems to be about them establishing contact. But you're right Duolingo translates "聯係" as "keep in touch" in that sentence.


CinnamonTe1

It's the that makes it "more contact in the future" with 以后多联系, while the 保持联系 makes it "keep in contact." Both phrases have been modified by another word to give a meaning of repetitive contact.

以后我会跟你联系 - In the future, I will get in touch with you
以后我会跟你联系 - In the future, I will get in touch with you more

On its own, 联系 means "get in touch/connect/contact" and that does not include how many times or how often you make contact.

This sentence does not mean "keep in touch."


FuCnSW

Keep in touch “保持”聯繫/聯絡

Contact 聯繫/聯絡

In Chinese, keep means 保持, usually when we say 保持聯繫, we translate to keep in touch. Though, I don't see very much different between them in Chinese, maybe in English they are different. So, in this example, I tend to use contact.


KX3.

It is reasonable, but I agree with FuCnSW as well.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.