1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "His wife is drinking milk."

"His wife is drinking milk."

Translation:Seine Frau trinkt Milch.

January 29, 2018

5 Comments


SilverBell16

What's the difference between Seine and Sein?


stepintime

The gender of the noun:

  • die Frau - seine Frau

  • der Mann - sein Mann

  • das Kind - sein Kind

These are just the nominative forms. Accordingly, genitive: seiner, seines, seines; dative: seiner, seinem, seinem; accusative: seine, seinen, sein


sewiscgal

Thank you, don't mind the purple smoke....


BobStewart20

"Seine Frau trinkt gerade Milch" was rejected.

In other questions the addition of gerade is allowed.
Is there any particular reason to reject it here?


DrewChapma9

Would it have accepted Seine Frau ist trinkt milch?

an english habit that probably should go away, but I'm having trouble making it disappear

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.