1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자가 비열합니다."

"여자가 비열합니다."

Translation:The woman is mean.

January 29, 2018

15 Comments


vyohen

Mean and 비열하다 can only be used in very specific contexts, and it is extremely irresponsible to translate these words into each other for beginners.


nleconte

Could you tell us the nuances related to 비열하다? It will certainly benefit the community. I'd like to avoid being unnecessarily rude :)


Ash-Fred
Mod

vyohen is right here. I just added a note in the Tips and Notes section:

비열하다

This word means to be vulgar and ignoble. For simplicity's sake, we will translate it as to be mean here, but keep in mind that it is only used in limited circumstances; you don't usually say it in a playful way.


MaykideLeon

Maybe translate it as vulgar then? When offering translations, one must keep in mind the connotations of the word in both languages. Adding to Tips and Notes won't help as much as just translating it more accurately would.


Ash-Fred
Mod

You are very right, and I don't even think 비열하다 is a word that beginners need to know, so I'm disabling this exercise.


avanade

This sentence reminds me of a Korean film "비열한 거리" (2006) lol

https://youtu.be/OWtiC1JFRnE

http://bit.ly/2DNLjJ0


youreverydayjoe

Solid Korean gangster flick, forgot about this one


JaneeceRic

We tend to get that way on our time of the month.


iambilkei

all in good reason


Lilli848718

My grandma is mean


Lilli848718

Not even in a disaplining way shes just mean


brxwniecake

I typed in "rude" and got it wrong. It should be accepted


kk_jelli

It told me the woman is...ignoble?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.