"여자가 비열합니다."

Translation:The woman is mean.

January 29, 2018

9 Comments


vyohen

Mean and 비열하다 can only be used in very specific contexts, and it is extremely irresponsible to translate these words into each other for beginners.

January 29, 2018

nleconte

Could you tell us the nuances related to 비열하다? It will certainly benefit the community. I'd like to avoid being unnecessarily rude :)

January 30, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

vyohen is right here. I just added a note in the Tips and Notes section:

비열하다

This word means to be vulgar and ignoble. For simplicity's sake, we will translate it as to be mean here, but keep in mind that it is only used in limited circumstances; you don't usually say it in a playful way.

January 30, 2018

MaykideLeon

Maybe translate it as vulgar then? When offering translations, one must keep in mind the connotations of the word in both languages. Adding to Tips and Notes won't help as much as just translating it more accurately would.

March 16, 2019

avanade

This sentence reminds me of a Korean film "비열한 거리" (2006) lol

https://youtu.be/OWtiC1JFRnE

http://bit.ly/2DNLjJ0

January 30, 2018

youreverydayjoe

Solid Korean gangster flick, forgot about this one

September 9, 2018

JaneeceRic

We tend to get that way on our time of the month.

December 16, 2018

Millie899055

all in good reason

January 6, 2019

Classic_Sans

Sounds like my sub

October 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.