"Owls that talk don't bite."

Translation:Eulen, die sprechen, beißen nicht.

January 29, 2018

23 Comments


royalt213

Total guess and I nailed it!

April 18, 2018

roman2095

Congrats. Maybe you are starting to think like a German :-)

July 18, 2018

Proman2520

Why doesn't beissen come at the end? Why does it come directly after the direct clause?

January 29, 2018

MortiBiRD

Main clause: Eulen beißen nicht. Verb needs to be on P2. P1 is subject, P2 is the predicate and a negation at P3.

A relative clause gets interjected and is an attribute to the subject. So P1 is "Eulen, die sprechen,". P2 does not change and is still our predicate. P3 doesnt change either.

January 29, 2018

R.Dysangelium

vielen Dank.

December 2, 2018

supu1

I propose a different translation: "Die sprechenden Eulen beißen nicht". I think it is correct even if not anymore very used.

August 3, 2018

-Copernicus-

That would specifically refer to owls that are currently talking, whereas "Owls that talk" is just owls that in general do talk. Also, you shouldn't add "die" at the beginning; that would be "The owls that are talking / The talking owls."

Also Duo wants to teach you relative clauses, so it's disinclined to accept different phrasings. In general, Duo expects you to phrase your answer the same way that the exercise is phrased.

August 3, 2018

Jrg693239

it's mostly because this is a little play with the german idiom "Hunde die bellen, beissen nicht". so you keep it in the same structure.

November 2, 2018

Rabbitowner

Because Duo is a owl and not a dog

August 2, 2019

Jrg693239

nice try, Duo!

November 2, 2018

Furzkampffugzeug

Genau das was eine sprechende Eule sagen würde!

March 4, 2019

NayutaIto

außer Duo!

April 27, 2019

simopr1

Eulen, die sprechen können, beißen nicht. Not accepted :D

July 22, 2018

supu1

Not accepted because the meaning is slightly different.

August 3, 2018

simopr1
  • Eulen, die sprechen können, beißen nicht.

  • Eulen, die sprechen, beißen nicht.

Can you tell me what is this difference? I can't see it. Help me

August 3, 2018

Jrg693239

the sentence is a slight change of a very common german idiom. "Hunde die bellen, beisen nicht". Dogs that bark do not bite. all dogs CAN bark, but those that do are supposed to be the ones that wont bite. so in this case, it s WHETHER the owl talks that matters, not if it can talk.

November 2, 2018

-Copernicus-

"Sprechen können" means that they can talk, and just "sprechen" means that they actually do talk. The distinction may be minimal (since if they can talk, they probably do), but it's still there. I think "sprechen können" is a reasonable translation, but Duo doesn't always accept subtly different translations like this, so at least for Duolingo purposes it's usually best to translate pretty literally.

Another difference is that "Eulen, die sprechen" can also mean that they're actually talking right now ("Owls that are [currently] talking are not [currently] biting"), which is clearly different from "sprechen können."

August 3, 2018

Goetha

Eulen, die sprechen, beissen nicht was not accepted.

November 2, 2018

Jan_D_13

It's "beißen", not "beissen". The double vowel "ei" forces the use of the "ß". Unless of course if you are from Switzerland. They don't have the letter "ß".

November 12, 2018

-Copernicus-

Duo always accepts "ss" as substitute for "ß," however. This would not have been the problem.

December 19, 2018

trafcesp

I think i got it right. Can't do the "B" in German. Unless they counted it wrong because i forgot the commas

December 19, 2018

-Copernicus-

If you can't type "ß," use "ss" instead (e.g., "beißen" -> "beissen").

If you're on mobile, you can probably type "ß" by holding the "S" key (and "ß" will pop up); if you're on the web version, there's a "ß" button below the text box that you can press (along with the umlauted vowels).

Duo wouldn't mark you wrong for commas; it mostly ignores punctuation completely, so it doesn't care if you have them there or not.

December 19, 2018

LuGaGoo

(German native speaker) The right saying, well known in Germany, is: "Hunde, die bellen, beißen nicht." = "Dogs that bark do not bite."

May 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.