"There were two balls on the playing field."

Translation:Na hřišti byly dva míče.

January 29, 2018

4 Comments


alturing

Why is it "byly" and not "byli", when "míč" is masculine?

January 29, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is masculine inanimate. Only masculine animate have "byli".

January 29, 2018

fehrerdef

what about "Byly na hřišti dva míče."?

December 4, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

As an introduction to a fairy tale perhaps, otherwise no, that is a question word order.

December 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.