1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "There were two balls on the …

"There were two balls on the playing field."

Translation:Na hřišti byly dva míče.

January 29, 2018

6 Comments


alturing

Why is it "byly" and not "byli", when "míč" is masculine?


VladaFu

It is masculine inanimate. Only masculine animate have "byli".


fehrerdef

what about "Byly na hřišti dva míče."?


VladaFu

As an introduction to a fairy tale perhaps, otherwise no, that is a question word order.


fehrerdef

:-)

And what about "byly dva míče na hříšti"


VladaFu

The same. It is not impossible, but normally it is very unnatural unless it is the first sentence of a story (typically a fairy tale) you are telling.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.