Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"When do you arrive at the airport?"

Translation:Wanneer kom je aan op het vliegveld?

8 months ago

2 Comments


chartsman
chartsman

Why not "naar het vliegveld"?

8 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Do you mean "Wanneer kom je naar het vliegveld?" That's "When are you coming to the airport?" In the exercise they want you to translate "arrive at" which is "aankomen op" in Dutch. "Aankomen" is a separable verb: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/aankomen#Dutch

8 months ago