"The dog sees a fox."

Translation:Lišku vidí ten pes.

January 29, 2018

10 Comments


Veriguel

It seems to be a mistake. Active voice (činný rod) : "The subject" sees "an object" or another "subject". The dog sees a fox should be "Ten pes vidí lišku" Pasive voice (trpný rod): "object" or "another subject" has been seen by "the subject". The dog has been seen by a fox should be "Liška je viděna psem"

August 26, 2018

VladaFu

There is no mistake here. Do not complicate the stuff with the passive voice, it just does not belong here, both sentences are active.

The Czech word order is flexible and it does not change the main meaning, only the emphasis or comment/topic.

May 16, 2019

VladimirKasl

má být Ten pes vidí lišku

January 29, 2018

VladaFu

Obě varianty jsou správné a akceptované.

January 30, 2018

jpBca9

Ten pes lišku vidí is wrong?

July 5, 2018

TashaJacks2

This is backwards. The sentence you're supposed to choose actually says that the fox sees a dog.

July 14, 2018

endless_sleeper

No. Pay attention to case endings.

July 14, 2018

Emily-Smiley

How about "Ten pes vidis lisku." ?

May 16, 2019

VladaFu

It must be vidí, not vidíš.

May 16, 2019

Emily-Smiley

Ahh thanks!

June 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.