1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jejich třetí dítě je zase dě…

"Jejich třetí dítě je zase děvče."

Translation:Their third child is a girl again.

January 29, 2018

12 Comments


Katd0gg

Their third daughter is also a girl makes so much more sense than the implication of gender transitions of saying she's a girl again.


Dlehrke

It should be, is also a girl and is another girl


BoneheadBass

You probably meant to write "child." But "... also a girl" and "another girl" are accepted, and have been for at least a couple of months now.


BrandonCas821536

"Their third child is again a girl." Would this also be acceptable?


Dlehrke

This is weird. It sounds like their third child was previously a girl, then became a boy for some amount of time and has now become a girl again. I doubt this is the Czech meaning.

It might make sense in a very particular way of speaking for some Brits but it requires a ver specific context. It's not correct here.


VladaFu

FWIW that meaning cannot be excluded from the Czech sentence.


CraigRober287442

I agree it should be "... Is again a girl" or "another girl". The main translation "their third child is a girl again" would nit be used in English, it suggests that she previously changed sex to a boy, but has now changed back to a girl. Can we at least accept "is again a girl"?


Randonneur3

It is perfectly OK to say 'again a girl' in English. Otherwise expression is very flat and predictable.


BrandonCas821536

How do you report this? This translation is still not accepted.


butterfly604479

I'm giving it another go. Their third child is again a girl is a much clearer expression of the thought than the given translation of "Their third child is a girl again", which could imply that first she was a girl, then she had a sex change and became a boy, and now she is a girl again!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.