"자동차를 없는 남자는 슬픕니다."

Translation:The man that cannot ride a car is sad.

January 29, 2018

6 Comments


Hoochy2

'...cannot ride a car' sounds like he's going to be riding on top of the car. Perhaps it should be '... cannot drive a car' or 'the man who can't ride in the car is sad' sounds more natural, but isn't accepted

January 29, 2018

nleconte

Flag it ;)

January 30, 2018

Hoochy2

Yep I did. Just putting it here because when flagging, there isn't any way to provide extra information or a description of why you think its wrong

February 3, 2018

hallojanelle

The man WHO cannot ride a car is sad

December 22, 2018

S.C.Philli

이 문장은 영어 원어민에게 꽨장히 어색해요. The man is sad because he cannot ride in a car. The man is sad because he cannot drive a car. ... sentences similar to these make more sense.

November 7, 2018

BobPancakes

Drive is a different verb, so that wouldn't be correct.

Ride in a car is fine. Flag it. It may take a while to correct though because the mods are working on clearing the flags from the bottom up.

November 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.