1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él es siempre un caballero."

"Él es siempre un caballero."

Translation:He is always a gentleman.

March 19, 2013

35 Comments


ilovechloe123

i always thought that caballero was cowboy...


patrickburk1988

It literally means "horseman", so cowboy is one translation. "Knight" is another, and by extension it's used to describe a chivalric "gentleman" with good manners. I've also seen it used for the signs on men's restroom doors.


kimmerkc

The strange thing is that in American English, to describe a man as a "cowboy" is to imply that he is not at all a gentleman. A cowboy doesn't follow rules. I gentlemen always does.


BaconChomper

That depends largely on your perception of what a cowboy is.

If one is a left leaning urban or suburban raised individual, that knows nothing of people that live in the country (outside of what big media has told you) you might also think they are all rednecks that play the banjo and date their cousin. However if you are not one of them you should never use "the R word".

I know plenty of "cowboys" and they were raised "conservatively" with manners to be polite and respectful of others.


MMMMStake

Zorro was a fox


EmilyAdkin1

A lot of people are correcting you, Kimberly, and as someone born and raised in a rural area -- and as someone who has lived in southern and northern US states -- I say you are right.

Overall, people in the US don't view cowboys as "gentlemen". Sure, some are, but the ones that take up 4 parking spaces for their trucks, who are misogynistic toward women, who throw beer cans in their neighbors' yards, etc. are creating negative impressions and people remember the bad before the good.


Bermygreen

True. If you are English, cowboy is used to describe a poor builder or a second hand (used) car salesman


Erin_Emily_

Gentleman = caballero, cowboy = vaquero n.n


droma

also "vaquero"


MiamiGringo

I just know that I'll screw this one up by telling a girl that I am always a horse.


mawileboy

Shoot, I heard this as "él es siempre un caballo" and I was very confused


turtlefast

Ugh. "Él es siempre un caballero" doesn't accept "He is always a cowboy" as a translation (June 2015)? Is that correct? Accepted answer was listed as " He is always a knight."

"Caballero" as knight/gentleman is entirely new to me. Is this a regional or universal usage?


patrickburk1988

As far as I know it's a pretty universal usage, with the cowboy definition being sort of a regional South American thing? I normally just use "vaquero" to mean cowboy, thus removing any ambiguity.

I've also heard cowboy as "gaucho" (though this feels decidedly Andean) or "charro" (though this sounds kinda rude and disparaging to me).

I'm not a native speaker, of course, so take this with a grain of salt!


turtlefast

That helps. Thanks for the guidance!


rooseveltnut1

What would you call a man that works horses....does dressage, etc.? We say horse woman and horseman. You introduce them and say, "Hola, este es mi hermano Sam." "El es un caballero." They would think gentleman when I was trying to say he is a horseman. Just curious.


PeacockBlue

There is "vaquero" which means cowboy or "jinete" which means horse rider. There are even more synonyms for both.


Nyantastic_

For a second I read this as "He is always a horse (caballo)" and had to do a double take


Gustafsson3

from what i know of cowboys, they were less than gentlemen, so how does it apply in Spanish? were their cowboys chivalrous compared to American cowboys?


BraveSentry

"He always is ..." does not count?


rmcgwn

They probably don't like the subject and verb being separated


rachvx

cavalier should be accepted for caballero


Lbelay

siempre - doesn't this also mean still, as in He is still a gentleman?


JessicaLiu14

Siempre means 'always' sometimes


RianZafe

Madre Padre Caballero


Broncos27

Los Caballeros de Dallas?


StevenMcFa

Why not; he is a knight forever?


hsilverwolfee

.... I thought this said El es piembre un caballo....


Aayush10

Apparently, he is not always a horse.


stocker65

I wrote gent instead of gentleman and it was marked wrong.


Jane821964

And me. Standard abbreviation!


TriptiSerenity

What is the difference between un hombre, señor, un caballero


AustinaJ.

Cowboy does not mean gentleman.


WhaaatYoun

¡Damas y caballeros! Ladies and gentlemen!


PierFrance262780

He is always a knight

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.