"The thinking employee is working slowly."

Translation:생각하는 회사원은 천천히 일하고 있어요.

January 30, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


linguisticliam

i love this useful sentence


SabianF

Again, why is it not 화사원이


mhin1

That's a valid formation. Report it if its still marked as wrong.


espanhangugeo

The dictionary hover hint for "working" is 일하기, when the correct answer seems to be 일하고.


s.kwon

Duo doesnt always take the whole sentence in consideration when giving hints.

correct me if i'm wrong, but from what i've gathered: 일하기 is a Noun made up of the VS of 일하다(to work) and the ending -기(which makes it a Noun) so "the working"

In this sentence however 일하고 있어요 means "is working", which is made up again of the VS of 일하다 and -고 있다 which puts the Verb before it in the progressive tense

hope it helps


arimk

Why does it have to be "일하고 있어요"? Why not just "일해요"?


ChiamakaG

That would be "the thinking employee works slowly". 일해요 = works.
일하고 있어요 = is working.


Cassandra983

The hint for "employee" is 총업원, which isn't an option in the word bank. Google has that word translated at "employee" as well.

The word in the word bank is 회사원은, which Google translates as "office worker".

Why wasn't 총업원 in the word bank?
April 2021


kitsunedomino

You're not paid to think!™

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.