"I am holding the bill."

Translation:계산서는 제가 들고 있어요.

January 30, 2018

6 Comments


Rob943719

"Bill" should have an object marker, instead of subject marker?

January 30, 2018

Nunya670705

Not to nitpick, 가 is the subject marker and 는 is the topic marker. I think it's a terrible sentence

February 22, 2018

RaelMichael

Shouldn't this be 계산서를?

July 27, 2018

Rose468589

Why is it not "저는 계산서를 들고 있어요."? Is it because the "계산서는" sentence indicates there is more importance/focus on where the bill is rather than what I am currently doing?

June 21, 2019

Nunya670705

This is a terrible English sentence.

February 22, 2018

Toby_Butcher

Is it? Why?

August 8, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.