"Is mother lighting the fire?"

Translation:Mama anawasha moto?

January 30, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Marcus374679

Shouldn't it be Je mama anawasha moto?


Ernst557459

Je is optional.


SirHumphrey2

Might be optional, but unfortunately it is marked "wrong" when I try it. :-(


GenevieveJ4

I can't find an explanation for why placing 'Je' at the beginning would be marked wrong. I'm reporting it (May 2021).


KennyGrindall

Apparently, in this case, 'je' is not optional... it's wrong.


Ernst557459

Please explain. Why should it be wrong?


Iul1

Yes, I was wondering that too, because I put it in the answer and it was marked wrong too.


Matthias720438

It mustn't be wrong if the question begins with a "je"!


Nsikan9

What's the verb stem here?


eggorn

Is it incorrect to put mama at the end? I wrote: Anawasha moto mama? and it was marked incorrect


TilmanMaria

yes it is wrong. Because you are not asking mom about it, you are asking someone else if Mom is lighting the fire


JimmyJW

Same question going back 11 months, apparently nobody is looking at these posts.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.