"这些鸡蛋不新鲜。"

Translation:These eggs are not fresh.

January 30, 2018

9 Comments


niftynei

I feel like "chicken eggs" is also correct

January 30, 2018

bassdewd

Report your answer if you believe it was correct instead of leaving comments here.

February 12, 2018

badwolfnorth

Reporting errors does nothing; duolingo just ignores reports. Commenting here at least feels like you've done something because you can see others having the same problem.

March 5, 2018

SimonSprin1

Not true. Sometimes you will get an email saying that an answer you suggested is now accepted.

November 23, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Dulingo does read reports and add more accepted answers with time.

September 22, 2018

zhouhuanyue

It's right but it sounds a little unnatural to me

July 13, 2018

Phantom961

It may sound unnatural but we are trying to aim for accuracy. There are duck eggs, quail eggs and many other edible supermarket eggs so duolingo should accept it as we're trying to go for accurate rather than vague answers

October 7, 2018

talk2dream

In the Quest for accuracy, let's not forget consistency. The word "very" was marked incorrect, but allowed in other excersizes: "These eggs are not very fresh"

November 18, 2018

regret_ramen

why does "these are not fresh eggs" not work?

January 25, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.