"这些鸡蛋不新鲜。"

Translation:These eggs are not fresh.

January 30, 2018

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


niftynei

I feel like "chicken eggs" is also correct


zhouhuanyue

It's right but it sounds a little unnatural to me


nicolesfo

It may sound unnatural but we are trying to aim for accuracy. There are duck eggs, quail eggs and many other edible supermarket eggs so duolingo should accept it as we're trying to go for accurate rather than vague answers


bassdewd

Report your answer if you believe it was correct instead of leaving comments here.


Natalie833536

although saying chicken eggs is technically correct, it is generally common for chinese people to call eggs 鸡蛋as it is the most common egg available. Just like in English, when we say eggs, we generally think of chicken eggs.


[deactivated user]

    I eat duck eggs rather than chicken eggs bc of dietary reasons. So I used "chicken eggs". I reported it. Hopefully something is done.


monique692886

    "these chicken eggs are not fresh" was my accepted answer


Howard815654

    "These eggs aren't fresh" is correct and is also accepted, but duolingo wrongly informs me that there is a typo in that sentence- and there isn't.


dtUyaD

    What is the etymology of 鲜? Fish + sheep = fresh?


Timeroot

    The character originally meant "live fish", then "fresh fish", then simply "fresh food"; the "fish" you see on the left. The right looks like sheep but is actually a reduced version of 羴 (shān), which is itself three sheep stacked together. 羴 means "the smell of sheep/goats", but it's only there for phonetic value: 鲜 sounds like 羴. These are called phonosemantic compounds, and most Chinese characters are like this -- only the part on the left will be related to the meaning.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E9%AE%AE#Chinese


FJSoekahar

    Why my answer:"this egg is not fresh" was rejected?


chetlin

    The word 些 always refers to more than one. 这个 is "this", 这些 is "these".


FJSoekahar

    Oooo OK, Thanks chetlin. The first plural form/sentence I found in Chinese he he he.


Ihadrian45

    Why i cannot use aren't>:(


_leafdrops_

    why does "these are not fresh eggs" not work?


chetlin

    The subject is 这些鸡蛋, "these eggs". Your sentence would move 鸡蛋 after 是, becoming 这些不是新鲜鸡蛋.


fprael

    How do you tell if it's plural or not? "This egg is not fresh" is marked as wrong.


e1VpVxkl

    这个鸡蛋不新鲜.


Gabrielle145359

    些 is a plural measure word. It's kind of like saying "some". 这些 means "these". 那些 means "those".


Timeroot

    "these eggs are unfresh" is marked incorrect


SimonSprin1

    That is right: unfresh is incorrect English.


Timeroot

    It's in the Oxford English Dictionary. I don't know by what metric you consider it incorrect.


GaryLBulthouse

    "these eggs ain't cool" not accepted


Timeroot

    It's much more like "fresh" than "cool". Maybe to you those are related, because fresh eggs will be cool in the fridge? But the freshest eggs are of course body (chicken) temperature!

    Edit: Oh I forgot "fresh" can also mean "cool", haha, good one :P


Nonhlanhla580166

    So "this egg is not fresh" is wrong... How can I tell if it's singular or plural?


Gabrielle145359

    些 is always plural.


OlenaStary

    What's the point of giving "n't" as a possible option and then marking it as "you should have selected NOT"? most of the times it lets you though, but sometimes not


everchangin

    I'm also one of those wondering why Duolingo stated there was a typo when using the correct contraction of "aren't"


JAIMEOJEDA553062

    for three days the audio is partially missing, zen ma ban?


JAIMEOJEDA553062

    for three days the audio is missing, zen ma ban?


JAIMEOJEDA553062

    for three days the audio is missing zen ma ban?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.