1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这些鸡蛋不新鲜。"

"这些鸡蛋不新鲜。"

Translation:These eggs are not fresh.

January 30, 2018

20 Comments


niftynei

I feel like "chicken eggs" is also correct


zhouhuanyue

It's right but it sounds a little unnatural to me


Nicki961

It may sound unnatural but we are trying to aim for accuracy. There are duck eggs, quail eggs and many other edible supermarket eggs so duolingo should accept it as we're trying to go for accurate rather than vague answers


talk2dream

In the Quest for accuracy, let's not forget consistency. The word "very" was marked incorrect, but allowed in other excersizes: "These eggs are not very fresh"


bassdewd

Report your answer if you believe it was correct instead of leaving comments here.


badwolfnorth

Reporting errors does nothing; duolingo just ignores reports. Commenting here at least feels like you've done something because you can see others having the same problem.


SimonSprin1

Not true. Sometimes you will get an email saying that an answer you suggested is now accepted.


Gabrielle145359

Dulingo does read reports and add more accepted answers with time.


Hsn626796

You have to wait.

If you actually do, and check your emails, you'll get positive responses of some of your suggestions as accepted.


SimonSprin1

Hear hear! Have a Lingot.


Natalie833536

although saying chicken eggs is technically correct, it is generally common for chinese people to call eggs 鸡蛋as it is the most common egg available. Just like in English, when we say eggs, we generally think of chicken eggs.


UnshokableAutist

I eat duck eggs rather than chicken eggs bc of dietary reasons. So I used "chicken eggs". I reported it. Hopefully something is done.


Howard815654

"These eggs aren't fresh" is correct and is also accepted, but duolingo wrongly informs me that there is a typo in that sentence- and there isn't.


GiaUyNguyn

That happens a lot!


FJSoekahar

Why my answer:"this egg is not fresh" was rejected?


_leafdrops_

why does "these are not fresh eggs" not work?


Christian492300

The word order I used in English is still acceptable.


fprael

How do you tell if it's plural or not? "This egg is not fresh" is marked as wrong.


e1VpVxkl

这个鸡蛋不新鲜.


GiaUyNguyn

些 means more than one. Read the sentence carefully, or you will end up like me.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.