"They open at 11."

Translation:他们十一点开门。

January 30, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cat722536

Reported for not accepting "十一点他们开门."


AZ5Hju

Maybe we need to think about the focus of the conversation. I think, when it depends on the time, we should use 《他们十一点》 and if it's just some addition information it's 《十一点他们》.


Wallo63

I was taught the subject and time could be interchanged in sentences (他们十一点 and 十一点他们 are both correct). Is that incorrect?


PatrizioPe5

Me too I have the same duobt...Can someone help us?


MonoRoot

It's a very strange English sentence. There's no the word "door".


purplelotus88

This made me laugh.

Yes it's strange in the singular, but it's fairly common to hear "Our doors open at 10am", or "Doors close 15 to 7."

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.