"They open at 11."

Translation:他们十一点开门。

January 30, 2018

5 Comments


MonoRoot

It's a very strange English sentence. There's no the word "door".

January 30, 2018

Gabrielle145359

This sentence refers to an establishment opening for business (such as a restaurant that only serves lunch and dinner opening at 11am).

November 28, 2018

Kwirky1983

what is this strange character for men?? should be like that: 们 (remove the left part) Ok i can't write it correctly on their page? They use a strange font of character, feels like HK or TW one... Or maybe it's because i never type it down?

April 17, 2018

richard711603

The character (traditional = 門 ,simplified = 门) means 'door, gate, opening' basically. It has other meanings, but those are the most common. It is spelled the same in PINYIN as 们. If you get a list of characters to choose from, when typing in PINYIN, it should be there.

April 17, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Exactly, it might help to think of these as homophones, like bear and bare or pair and pear; 门 and 们 have nearly the same pronunciation (they do have different tones) but they have very different meanings. Also (like these) they quite often have some "structural" similarities.

November 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.