"They do not know the names of their parents."

Translation:Neznají jména svých rodičů.

1/30/2018, 5:25:46 AM

4 Comments


Martin357698

Proč ne "Nevěději jména svých rodičů."?

1/30/2018, 5:25:46 AM

VladaFu
Mod

"Nevědí" is the correct form. Sounds a bit unnatural for this situation.

1/30/2018, 7:45:09 AM

kacenka9
Mod

I can never find any article in English that would explain the difference. But other languages have it. French has savoir for vědět and connaitre for znát. I believe in Spanish it is saber and connocer. Once you understand it in one language, you should be able to apply it to another one wiith minor differences but the basics are the same.

1/30/2018, 12:57:16 PM

jaimempassos

I think those languanges are not perfect examples, because in this cause, in spanish for example, it would be "Ellos no SABEN (verbo saber)". In some cases, what you said is right, but in this one for example, theres not that comparation.

Using the word connocer in spanish, that suppostly means znát, in this sentence, it would be: "Ellos no connocen los nombres de sus padres" and it doesnt make sense, it looks like a bit that they dont know their parents at all, its weird

Um bom dia ;)

3/15/2018, 6:11:26 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.