"I do the dishes, because you cooked."

Translation:Ik was af, want jij hebt gekookt.

1/30/2018, 5:28:46 AM

7 Comments


cobold
Plus

Why not gekookt hebt ?

3/1/2018, 5:23:27 PM

EmmaIngels

Why does one need "jij" here instead of "je"?

1/30/2018, 5:28:46 AM

El2theK
Mod

Because you're pointing someone out (emphasis), which requires jij.

1/30/2018, 5:55:40 AM

EmmaIngels

But I wonder what about that situation or or about the other words in the sentence makes it a pointing out situation. Of course I know that jij has emphasis but I thought that emphasis was more a matter of personal choice. I can thank somebody for cooking without singling them out.

1/30/2018, 6:05:33 AM

NCThom
Plus

Why can't we use simple past here? Ik was af, want jij kookte.

8/10/2018, 6:33:41 PM

Simius
Mod

It doesn't sound right. I think it's because "Ik was af" is present tense. The present perfect is used to describe the past from the point of view of the present.

8/10/2018, 8:31:54 PM

NCThom
Plus

Thank you. I have frequently seen this description, "from the point of view of the present," but I don't know what it means. Every statement I make is from the point of view of when I make it: the present. Having tried to explain verb tense use in English to English learners, I recognize how difficult it can be to describe something that was absorbed without explanation in early childhood. So I won't hold you to further explanation.

8/10/2018, 11:21:46 PM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.