"Where is my parents' car?"

Translation:Kde je auto mých rodičů?

January 30, 2018

4 Comments


Martin357698

Why can't I use the possessive: Kde je rodičův auto?

January 30, 2018

VladaFu

The plural possessive is "rodičů". It is not declined together with the noun (it is a "non-agreeing attribute") and therefore comes after it "auto rodičů".

However this position rule is very often disregarded with modern English-like adjectives. I find it to be an insult to the language but that is the only thing I can do about that.

In singular you can choose between the agreeing and non-agreeing possesive: "tátovo auto"/"auto táty", gen. "tátova auta"/"auta táty".

January 30, 2018

BrainyPirate

when do you put the "to" in front of the noun? I tried to write "to auto" but was marked wrong. But a previous exercise had a similar construction with the "to".

November 29, 2018

VladaFu

when you specify it is "auto mých rodičů", the "to" is superfluous and woul correspond to "that car of my parents".

November 29, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.