"É largo."

Translation:It is wide.

March 19, 2013

12 Comments


Joannasuk

What is the difference between 'largo' and 'amplo'?

March 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Largo is wide, ample, spacious, loose-fitting. Amplo is also wide, ample or spacious but generally used for areas, space, room.so, we say "a sala é ampla", não larga, but "a calça é larga". "Uma vista ampla" = "a wide view"

March 19, 2013

pncardoso

The same difference between 'Large' and 'Wide'. "Uma árvore larga = A large tree" / "Um dente largo = A large Tooth" :: "Um espaço amplo = A wide space" / "Uma variedade ampla = A wide variety"

March 19, 2013

Paulenrique

I have to disagree. The portuguese translation for large isnt largo, but grande. We dont say uma arvore larga or um dente largo, but uma árvore grande and um dente grande. I portuguese these are called false friends.

March 19, 2013

pncardoso

Er.... excuse me, true friend, do you know the language varies throughout the country? You should be aware before starting to point out someone as wrong. At least in my city, the capital of Brazil, Largo / Amplo / Grande are essentially adjectives to express a relatively great size, quantity, extent, etc.. These words are very close in meaning. Being 'Largo' more related to 'width', 'Amplo' to space & 'Grande' to the overall size of something. Those sentences i gave are preferable to be used with 'grande' but there is no problem in saying 'largo', here where i live.

April 7, 2013

Paulenrique

thank you for your insight. This is what makes duolingo a great tool. we can join comments from a variety of regions. I commented that cause since I was a kid I had to remeber: Dont confuse large and largo... it means grande... I think I was just too enphatic on that. Sorry for my lack of knowledge. i really had never heard of the expressions you mentioned, but that actually doesnt mean it is wrong...

April 8, 2013

pncardoso

Well, in your first comment you said clearly "Largo is wide, large, ample" but in the second statement you said "large isn't largo". What should i consider?

April 7, 2013

Paulenrique

corrected. thx :)

April 8, 2013

jonathan.j5

I lost a heart for "It is loose", was I wrong because elsewhere the site uses largo for loose?

June 21, 2013

Paulenrique

I use largo for "loose" when we have this verb conjugated for "I" in the 1st singular person in the simple present tense. "I loose the sword" = "eu largo a espada". to loose = largar, soltar. It's only a coincidence in this conjugation, but largo is also an adjective meaning "wide" (variation in gender and number for the adjetive largo: larga, largos, largas)

June 21, 2013

notribe

Spelling correction for the verb " to 'lose' " NOT to loose ... sword. Loose isn't a verb

February 16, 2014

homesickartist

Actually 'loose' is a verb in english. It's like 'let go' or 'loosen'

April 24, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.