"식탁은 가운데에 있습니다."

Translation:The dining table is in the center.

January 30, 2018

7 Comments


MartinaBas18

Why putting only "table" is an error? In the very first exercise you said that 식탁 is "table" so why now you want me to say that is "dinner table"

December 12, 2018

makeBTSproud

why is it referred to as a "kitchen table" in earlier exercises when it clearly is "dinner table"

April 16, 2018

Purple_Shade

Perhaps because of regional variation in English. To me, a Canadian on the west coast, a kitchen table and a dining table can be the identical table. The only time I would distinguish is because of location or formality. Where a kitchen table is always something regular people would own, a dining table is something a restaurant would own. They could be the identical table physically, but who owns them, where, and how they are used, can matter.

Why do you think it is "clearly" a dining table? Is there a distinction between the two in Korean that is notable? (In case it's not obvious I am legitimately asking a question, if there is a difference I'd like to learn about it.)

August 14, 2018

emsuzz

I've never seen it referred to as dining table but I've seen a lot of people complain about it.

July 29, 2018

RMarcy

In "the" center of what?

January 30, 2018

wintertriangles

probably the room

January 30, 2018

leesan55

in the middle is not acceptable?

October 15, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.