"식탁은 가운데에 있습니다."

Translation:The dining table is in the center.

January 30, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MartinaBas18

Why putting only "table" is an error? In the very first exercise you said that 식탁 is "table" so why now you want me to say that is "dinner table"


GiovanniSantucci

"The table is in the center" accepted 18 Aug 2019.


makeBTSproud

why is it referred to as a "kitchen table" in earlier exercises when it clearly is "dinner table"


Purple_Shade

Perhaps because of regional variation in English. To me, a Canadian on the west coast, a kitchen table and a dining table can be the identical table. The only time I would distinguish is because of location or formality. Where a kitchen table is always something regular people would own, a dining table is something a restaurant would own. They could be the identical table physically, but who owns them, where, and how they are used, can matter.

Why do you think it is "clearly" a dining table? Is there a distinction between the two in Korean that is notable? (In case it's not obvious I am legitimately asking a question, if there is a difference I'd like to learn about it.)


ErikRed1

I've never heard of "kitchen table" as a type of table.

"Kitchen table" to me is just a table that is in the kitchen, which isn't all that common as far as I know in the USA. Typically, kitchens have counters, not tables.

All tables for dining on are dining/dinner tables, typically in a room called a dining room.


emsuzz

I've never seen it referred to as dining table but I've seen a lot of people complain about it.


leesan55

in the middle is not acceptable?


RMarcy

In "the" center of what?


VanillaBobcat

Is '식탁' a table, a dining table or interchangable based on context ?


SeanFogart4

식탁 is specifically a table used for eating meals at, as opposed to 탁자 which can be any table, such as one that you drink tea at, or 책상 which is a table used for studying.

상 is a traditional table, incidentally the origin of Japanese traditional high-class restaurants' ozen (お膳) individual tables, 밥상 one used for meals. 탁구 is ping pong/table tennis. Then there's always 테이블 . . .


JeffersonB538722

"The table is on the center" was marked wrong.. But why?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.