"The teacher is looking at a map."

Translation:선생님은 지도를 보고 있습니다.

January 30, 2018

5 Comments


ItsSejong

Can someone explain why the use of 있습니다 in this sentence. Doesn't make sense to me..

June 26, 2018

nleconte

-고 있다 is added to the verb stem to express the present continuous tense.

June 26, 2018

NelZeroTwo

봅니다 = looks at

보고 있습니다 = is looking at

March 14, 2019

RaphalLefo1

Professor should be accepted for 선생님

October 29, 2018

John19delta

산생님 is the subject so it needs the correct particle of 은 or 는.

March 1, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.