1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The teacher is looking at a …

"The teacher is looking at a map."

Translation:선생님은 지도를 보고 있습니다.

January 30, 2018

7 Comments


ArcelDizon

can someone please explain why it's 선생님은 and not 선생님이?


ItsSejong

Can someone explain why the use of 있습니다 in this sentence. Doesn't make sense to me..


nleconte

-고 있다 is added to the verb stem to express the present continuous tense.


pluureng

봅니다 = looks at

보고 있습니다 = is looking at


LilyDrimm

You really read the course that goes with it if you have a computer.....it explains everything beforehand (Or just go see the internet version on your phone)


RaphalLefo1

Professor should be accepted for 선생님


John19delta

산생님 is the subject so it needs the correct particle of 은 or 는.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.