"The teacher is looking at a map."

Translation:선생님은 지도를 보고 있습니다.

January 30, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArcelDizon

can someone please explain why it's 선생님은 and not 선생님이?


yoonhyemi

I think that depends on the context and without any context both answers should be acceptable.


Sowonnie04

Why isn't 선생님이 지도를 보고 있어요 correct?


lui647665

I think it should be


soobee620

I also have this question.


Yoshi.5

How about 선생님은 지도에 보고 있어요?


HaniyaN08

에 sort of means to location wise. This case, you would use 를/을 because it means to but action wise (as in the action is happening to the object) As in 하늘에 가! (Go to the sky!) and 나를 봐! (Look at me!) - the action of looking is happening to me. Can also be translated as Me to look, or to make it make sense look to me. I hope this helps, I'm not a native speaker this is just what I've gathered so far.


ItsSejong

Can someone explain why the use of 있습니다 in this sentence. Doesn't make sense to me..


nleconte

-고 있다 is added to the verb stem to express the present continuous tense.


pluureng

봅니다 = looks at

보고 있습니다 = is looking at


LilyDrimm

You really read the course that goes with it if you have a computer.....it explains everything beforehand (Or just go see the internet version on your phone)


RaphalLefo1

Professor should be accepted for 선생님


John19delta

산생님 is the subject so it needs the correct particle of 은 or 는.


roberto727

It is interesting to see folks with no authority make authoritative statements. I have no authority other than some study and experience, both of which indicate John's statement should not have been contributed to this conversation. 은/는 can certainly be used to indicate the subject of a sentence, but that is by no means the major function of the particle. Most instructors would say it is a "topic" indicator. It is also used for contrast or emphasis and can be used throughout a sentence and appended to various parts of a sentence.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.