"The lazy teacher is watching television."

Translation:게으른 선생님은 텔레비전을 보고 있어요.

January 30, 2018

5 Comments


KatharinaK702816

Could anyone explain why they are using 보고?

February 6, 2018

nleconte

Adding -고 있어요 to the verb stem allows to approximate the English present continous. The so called -ing form in English.

February 6, 2018

Zypher052

보 is the root of 보다 (to see/to watch). When making it a continuous verb (watch-ing), drop 다, add 고, and then add the proper ending to complete the sentence. The way I've understood it so far, ~고 is sort of equivalent to the English ~ing.

Please, someone correct me if I am wrong.

March 2, 2018

AhmadDzaky

보고 means "watching"

March 3, 2018

yah511

When do you say 께서 and when can you just say 은?

March 2, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.