"The lazy teacher is watching television."

Translation:게으른 선생님은 텔레비전을 보고 있어요.

January 30, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zzy_ent

Can someone tell me why can't you use "선생님이" at this situation? Duolingo marked me wrong.


RQZ.Sash

In my experience of using Duolingo Korean, almost all of the subject particle is just an inconsistent bug.


roberto727

That is what I have observed also. Without more context it is unclear whether to use 이/가 or 은/는, so until Duo figures out a method of providing context it would be less frustrating if they would allow either. In the meantime, we should continue to flag and maintain that "my translation should be allowed."


soobee620

I wholeheartedly agree. It's super frustrating.


KatharinaK99

Could anyone explain why they are using 보고?


nleconte

Adding -고 있어요 to the verb stem allows to approximate the English present continous. The so called -ing form in English.


Zypher052

보 is the root of 보다 (to see/to watch). When making it a continuous verb (watch-ing), drop 다, add 고, and then add the proper ending to complete the sentence. The way I've understood it so far, ~고 is sort of equivalent to the English ~ing.

Please, someone correct me if I am wrong.


waliudddin

보고 means "watching"


[deactivated user]

    When do you say 께서 and when can you just say 은?


Lumtul

    보고있어요 is in formal? How it would be in informal?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.