1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The lazy teacher is watching…

"The lazy teacher is watching television."

Translation:게으른 선생님은 텔레비전을 보고 있어요.

January 30, 2018

7 Comments


youngwon._.03

Can someone tell me why can't you use "선생님이" at this situation? Duolingo marked me wrong.


RQZ.Sash

In my experience of using Duolingo Korean, almost all of the subject particle is just an inconsistent bug.


KatharinaK702816

Could anyone explain why they are using 보고?


Zypher052

보 is the root of 보다 (to see/to watch). When making it a continuous verb (watch-ing), drop 다, add 고, and then add the proper ending to complete the sentence. The way I've understood it so far, ~고 is sort of equivalent to the English ~ing.

Please, someone correct me if I am wrong.


nleconte

Adding -고 있어요 to the verb stem allows to approximate the English present continous. The so called -ing form in English.


AhmadDzaky

보고 means "watching"


[deactivated user]

    When do you say 께서 and when can you just say 은?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.