"Pije pivo od svých devíti let."

Translation:He has been drinking beer since he was nine.

January 30, 2018

6 Comments


chris95041

Hi guys and gals, I don't think we've encountered this term let yet. I think it's the genitive plural of léto meaning summers, and thus that the Czech idiom for 'years old' is 'summers'. Is anyone able to clarify? Also, why am I the first one to ask about this...?

January 30, 2018

kacenka9

Yes. This is the firt place this word is taught. There are two expressions for 'years' in czech. ROK and it has plural ROKY and a word that is never really used in singular and plural is LÉTA. It does come from the word léto but I do not think that native speakers really realize it till a foreginer points it out. It cannot be used in singular as it would mean just a summer. I believe that you can come across this in some archaic English as well. In archaic Czech you can sometimes also come across the word ZIMA (winter) being used as an expression of a year. Dožil se ještě mnoha zim. = He lived to see many more winters. But you would not hear that in spoken language.

You can use (in plural) both words = roky and léta as you wish. They are equal. I personally would probably use LET in majority here, it just is easier to pronounce. Flows better. But it might be personnal preference.

January 30, 2018

venik212

I tried: He has been drinking beer since his ninth year, which I thought was closer to the Czech sentence, but it was considered wrong. Why?

February 5, 2019

BoneheadBass

That construct is not normally used when speaking about someone's age, but is fine in phrases like, for example "his ninth year at school" or "his ninth year in France."

February 5, 2019

Pollyhs

svych? why svych?

July 6, 2019

VladaFu

literally "since his nine years"

July 6, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.